Home / US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS / Gold and Precious Metals Fund
Gold and Precious Metals Fund
A series of US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS
- Vote records
- 734year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.1%43 of 708 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Gold and Precious Metals Fund is a series of US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 734 vote records for the series; 6.1% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 85.0% of say-on-pay items.
Compared with its registrant
| year to 30 June 2026 | This series | Its registrant | Median fund registrant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.1% | 12.3% | 6.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.0% | 92.2% | 91.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 43.5% | 27.5% |
Votes by category
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 404 | 376 | 23 | 6.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 20 | 17 | 3 | 15.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 60 | 60 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 12 | 11 | 0 | 8.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 38 | 37 | 1 | 3.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 103 | 96 | 7 | 4.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 90 | 83 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 777 | 7.2% | not reported | not reported |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 679 | 6.2% | 90.9% | not reported |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 734 | 6.1% | 85.0% | not reported |
Questions
How often did Gold and Precious Metals Fund vote against management?
6.1% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (43 of 708).
How did Gold and Precious Metals Fund vote on executive pay?
It voted for 17 of 20 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (85.0%).
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filed by US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS (filer no. 101507); votes attributed to series S000004783 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.