Vote Scores

Home / Franklin Templeton / FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES / Franklin Small Cap Growth Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000006889

Franklin Small Cap Growth Fund

A series of FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES

Vote records
775year to 30 June 2026
Against management
9.0%70 of 775 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
86.4%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Franklin Small Cap Growth Fund is a series of FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 775 vote records for the series; 9.0% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 86.4% of say-on-pay items and for 100.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantFranklin TempletonMedian fund registrant
Against-management share9.0%8.7%10.1%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate86.4%88.0%90.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported37.9%43.4%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS50445599.7%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES107771313.1%
AUDIT-RELATED10010000.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES3300.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS6600.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE119218.2%
COMPENSATION232128.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE2523212.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20247707.9%80.5%not reported
year to 30 June 20257509.1%80.5%66.7%
year to 30 June 20267759.0%86.4%not reported

Questions

How often did Franklin Small Cap Growth Fund vote against management?

9.0% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (70 of 775).

How did Franklin Small Cap Growth Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 76 of 88 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (86.4%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES (filer no. 872625); votes attributed to series S000006889 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.