Home / VALIC Co I / Small Cap Core Fund
Small Cap Core Fund
A series of VALIC Co I
- Vote records
- 1,088year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.7%50 of 1,067 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 97.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Small Cap Core Fund is a series of VALIC Co I. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 1,088 vote records for the series; 4.7% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 97.0% of say-on-pay items and for 50.0% of proposals from security holders.
Compared with its registrant
| year to 30 June 2026 | This series | Its registrant | Median fund registrant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.7% | 9.6% | 6.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 97.0% | 89.2% | 91.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 33.6% | 27.5% |
Votes by category
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 678 | 646 | 7 | 4.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 218 | 196 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 104 | 104 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 3 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 27 | 23 | 4 | 14.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 24 | 21 | 3 | 8.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,195 | 7.5% | 96.2% | 0.0% |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,367 | 5.5% | 97.1% | 0.0% |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,088 | 4.7% | 97.0% | not reported |
Questions
How often did Small Cap Core Fund vote against management?
4.7% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (50 of 1,067).
How did Small Cap Core Fund vote on executive pay?
It voted for 196 of 202 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (97.0%).
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filed by VALIC Co I, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by VALIC Co I (filer no. 719423); votes attributed to series S000008352 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.