Home / Filers / VALIC Co I
VALIC Co I
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 110,367year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.6%10,219 of 106,557 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 33.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, VALIC Co I reported 110,367 vote records on Form N-PX. 10,219 of the 106,557 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 9.6%, 3.4 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 10.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 33.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (86.1% of 725), DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (85.7% of 426) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (85.5% of 399).
It reported 376.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.99% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 33.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.99% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 59,173 | 54,080 | 2,211 | 8.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 11,708 | 9,700 | 1,176 | 10.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 8,007 | 7,865 | 136 | 1.3% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 356 | 289 | 60 | 23.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 929 | 818 | 111 | 11.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 6,974 | 6,527 | 447 | 6.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 7,688 | 6,415 | 1,223 | 16.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 13,090 | 11,751 | 1,114 | 10.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 727 | 59 | 46 | 86.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 399 | 45 | 14 | 85.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 432 | 44 | 17 | 85.7% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 1,080 | 253 | 47 | 73.0% | |
| OTHER | 423 | 252 | 170 | 4.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 110,812 | 10.0% | 89.6% | 22.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 110,140 | 9.2% | 90.5% | 27.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 110,367 | 9.6% | 89.2% | 33.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, VALIC Co I voted against management on 273 of the 2,427 it marked either way (11.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 111 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 748 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, VALIC Co I voted for 269 (36.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
Shares on loan
VALIC Co I reported 376.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 9.08 billion shares voted: 3.99% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
28 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Cap Index Fund | 17,969 | 13.6% | 87.9% | 55.2% |
| International Equities Index Fund | 11,660 | 7.7% | not reported | 25.7% |
| Emerging Economies Fund | 8,063 | 11.3% | not reported | 62.5% |
| International Socially Responsible Fund | 7,845 | 6.3% | not reported | 29.5% |
| Stock Index Fund | 7,105 | 8.3% | 90.5% | 34.5% |
| Global Strategy Fund | 6,599 | 8.5% | 87.9% | 30.3% |
| Systematic Core Fund | 4,993 | 9.6% | 90.1% | 29.3% |
| International Opportunities Fund | 4,846 | 8.6% | 50.0% | 21.6% |
| Small Cap Value Fund | 4,846 | 8.4% | 93.0% | 66.7% |
| Growth Fund | 4,679 | 13.4% | 86.0% | 34.5% |
| Mid Cap Index Fund | 4,551 | 6.2% | 94.8% | 46.9% |
| Large Cap Core Fund | 4,224 | 9.3% | 89.7% | 28.0% |
| Mid Cap Value Fund | 2,614 | 5.6% | 96.4% | 65.9% |
| Systematic Growth Fund | 2,373 | 13.5% | 86.3% | 28.3% |
| U.S. Socially Responsible Fund | 2,370 | 5.9% | 88.8% | 36.8% |
| International Value Fund | 2,098 | 4.4% | 85.7% | 25.0% |
| Systematic Value Fund | 1,993 | 8.4% | 91.0% | 24.3% |
| Dividend Value Fund | 1,872 | 9.0% | 89.4% | 22.5% |
| Mid Cap Strategic Growth Fund | 1,790 | 8.5% | 92.9% | 63.6% |
| Nasdaq-100(R) Index Fund | 1,442 | 15.7% | 84.3% | 28.0% |
| Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,290 | 10.6% | 88.2% | 50.0% |
| Global Real Estate Fund | 1,125 | 4.0% | 90.5% | not reported |
| Small Cap Core Fund | 1,088 | 4.7% | 97.0% | not reported |
| Science & Technology Fund | 863 | 21.5% | 72.5% | 30.8% |
| Capital Appreciation Fund | 828 | 14.9% | 86.4% | 30.3% |
| Asset Allocation Fund | 810 | 13.2% | 86.0% | 23.3% |
| International Growth Fund | 419 | 13.9% | not reported | 60.0% |
| High Yield Bond Fund | 12 | 16.7% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-359014
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did VALIC Co I vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 VALIC Co I reported 10,876 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 9,700 were for (89.2%), 1,176 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 273 of the 2,427 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 111 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does VALIC Co I vote against management?
9.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 10,219 of the 106,557 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did VALIC Co I support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 537 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (0.4%). Across every category it voted for 33.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by VALIC Co I (filer no. 719423), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.