Home / HC CAPITAL TRUST / The International Equity Portfolio
The International Equity Portfolio
A series of HC CAPITAL TRUST
- Vote records
- 581year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.2%65 of 581 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 61.1%for, of for + against + abstain
The International Equity Portfolio is a series of HC CAPITAL TRUST. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 581 vote records for the series; 11.2% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 66.7% of say-on-pay items and for 61.1% of proposals from security holders.
Compared with its registrant
| year to 30 June 2026 | This series | Its registrant | Median fund registrant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.2% | 10.5% | 6.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 85.1% | 91.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 61.1% | 49.2% | 27.5% |
Votes by category
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 289 | 257 | 25 | 9.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 4 | 2 | 1 | 25.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 37 | 37 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 17 | 11 | 6 | 35.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 70 | 63 | 7 | 10.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 56 | 46 | 10 | 17.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 87 | 72 | 15 | 4.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 13 | 11 | 2 | 69.2% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,132 | 10.3% | 57.1% | 45.6% |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 581 | 11.2% | not reported | 61.1% |
Questions
How often did The International Equity Portfolio vote against management?
11.2% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (65 of 581).
How did The International Equity Portfolio vote on executive pay?
It voted for 2 of 3 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (66.7%).
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filed by HC CAPITAL TRUST, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by HC CAPITAL TRUST (filer no. 934563); votes attributed to series S000009381 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.