Vote Scores

Home / Brighthouse Funds / Brighthouse Funds Trust I / Brighthouse Small Cap Value Portfolio

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000011105

Brighthouse Small Cap Value Portfolio

A series of Brighthouse Funds Trust I

Vote records
999year to 30 June 2026
Against management
0.4%4 of 998 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
96.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Brighthouse Small Cap Value Portfolio is a series of Brighthouse Funds Trust I. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 999 vote records for the series; 0.4% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 96.0% of say-on-pay items and for 25.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantBrighthouse FundsMedian fund registrant
Against-management share0.4%2.8%4.9%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate96.0%78.2%85.3%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported55.9%49.3%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS70664170.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES11110350.0%
AUDIT-RELATED10810500.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES33033.3%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS9900.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE10910.0%
COMPENSATION282140.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE2620412.5%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES1100.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20242,2053.6%96.2%28.6%
year to 30 June 20251,6105.5%96.6%22.2%
year to 30 June 20269990.4%96.0%not reported

Questions

How often did Brighthouse Small Cap Value Portfolio vote against management?

0.4% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (4 of 998).

How did Brighthouse Small Cap Value Portfolio vote on executive pay?

It voted for 96 of 100 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (96.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by Brighthouse Funds Trust I, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by Brighthouse Funds Trust I (filer no. 1126087); votes attributed to series S000011105 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.