Home / Brighthouse Funds / Brighthouse Funds Trust I
Brighthouse Funds Trust I
fund voting report, part of Brighthouse Funds
- Vote records reported
- 80,509year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.8%2,194 of 78,839 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 78.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 55.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Brighthouse Funds Trust I reported 80,509 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 2.8% of its votes as cast against management (2,194 of 78,839), 3.4 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 78.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 55.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (61.5% of 621), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (48.6% of 319) and SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (45.7% of 387).
It reported 609.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 4.24% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 78.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 55.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 4.24% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 42,787 | 39,508 | 2,339 | 0.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,018 | 2,359 | 655 | 0.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 5,500 | 4,976 | 464 | 0.2% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 490 | 166 | 164 | 0.8% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 403 | 315 | 85 | 45.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 586 | 529 | 31 | 0.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 7,256 | 6,788 | 424 | 0.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 6,889 | 5,912 | 935 | 1.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 13,619 | 11,240 | 1,394 | 6.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 630 | 209 | 409 | 61.5% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 319 | 153 | 163 | 48.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 288 | 132 | 154 | 42.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 822 | 385 | 429 | 44.5% | |
| OTHER | 1,254 | 495 | 251 | 22.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 74,760 | 3.6% | 75.5% | 41.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 92,220 | 4.2% | 79.7% | 35.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 80,509 | 2.8% | 78.2% | 55.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Brighthouse Funds Trust I voted against management on 11 of the 1,319 it marked either way (0.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 14 May 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- Unity Software Inc. 13 May 2026
- BellRing Brands, Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- TPG Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- ADLER Group SA 24 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 710 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Brighthouse Funds Trust I voted for 192 (27.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Energy Supply Ratio |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Human Rights Impact Assessment," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Report on Due Diligence Process," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide for an independent Board chair. |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce the Percentage of Shares Required to Call a Special Meeting. |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Disclosure of Regenerative Agriculture Practices Within Supply Chain. |
Shares on loan
Brighthouse Funds Trust I reported 609.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 13.77 billion shares voted: 4.24% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
27 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AB Global Dynamic Allocation Portfolio | 22,807 | 2.2% | 87.6% | 31.1% |
| Schroders Global Multi-Asset Portfolio | 17,554 | 4.2% | 34.0% | 45.3% |
| State Street Emerging Markets Enhanced Index Portfolio | 8,639 | 0.0% | not reported | 49.3% |
| JPMorgan Global Active Allocation Portfolio | 5,271 | 4.7% | 97.2% | 12.5% |
| PanAgora Global Diversified Risk Portfolio | 4,878 | 3.9% | 89.9% | 24.2% |
| JPMorgan Small Cap Value Portfolio | 4,326 | 0.3% | 88.3% | 18.2% |
| Brighthouse/Wellington Large Cap Research Portfolio | 2,163 | 4.8% | 94.0% | 25.4% |
| MFS Research International Portfolio | 1,853 | 1.5% | not reported | 94.8% |
| T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Portfolio | 1,185 | 7.7% | 94.9% | 40.0% |
| Invesco Comstock Portfolio | 1,184 | 8.0% | not reported | 10.5% |
| Harris Oakmark International Portfolio | 1,181 | 2.9% | not reported | not reported |
| T. Rowe Price Large Cap Value Portfolio | 1,179 | 1.6% | 98.6% | 2.2% |
| Brighthouse/Artisan International Portfolio | 1,126 | 2.6% | not reported | 14.3% |
| CBRE Global Real Estate Portfolio | 1,111 | 0.3% | 91.2% | not reported |
| Brighthouse Small Cap Value Portfolio | 999 | 0.4% | 96.0% | not reported |
| Invesco Global Equity Portfolio | 916 | 7.0% | not reported | 37.1% |
| Victory Sycamore Mid Cap Value Portfolio | 891 | 2.7% | 95.7% | 50.0% |
| Allspring Mid Cap Value Portfolio | 855 | 1.6% | 96.6% | 26.7% |
| Invesco Small Cap Growth Portfolio | 808 | 0.6% | not reported | 20.0% |
| Loomis Sayles Global Allocation Portfolio | 604 | 2.2% | 88.9% | 9.1% |
| Loomis Sayles Growth Portfolio | 502 | 3.8% | 96.7% | 14.5% |
| Morgan Stanley Discovery Portfolio | 234 | 0.0% | 87.0% | not reported |
| Brighthouse Balanced Plus Portfolio | 82 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| BlackRock High Yield Portfolio | 66 | 4.9% | 83.3% | not reported |
| Brighthouse Asset Allocation 100 Portfolio | 65 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Brighthouse/Eaton Vance Floating Rate Portfolio | 15 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| MetLife Multi-Index Targeted Risk Portfolio | 15 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-359216
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Brighthouse Funds Trust I vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Brighthouse Funds Trust I reported 3,008 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,353 were for (78.2%), 655 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 11 of the 1,319 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Brighthouse Funds Trust I vote against management?
2.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,194 of the 78,839 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Brighthouse Funds Trust I support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 475 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 69 of them (14.5%). Across every category it voted for 55.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Brighthouse Funds Trust I (filer no. 1126087), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.