Vote Scores

Home / Fidelity / FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS / Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000039313

Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio

A series of FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS

Vote records
526year to 30 June 2024
Against management
3.2%16 of 507 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
97.5%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio is a series of FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS. For the year to 30 June 2024 its registrant reported 526 vote records for the series; 3.2% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 97.5% of say-on-pay items and for 75.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2024This seriesIts registrantFidelityMedian fund registrant
Against-management share3.2%4.9%6.9%6.7%
Say-on-pay support rate97.5%94.9%94.1%91.2%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported17.5%31.9%28.8%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS400386103.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES413912.4%
AUDIT-RELATED393900.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE3300.0%
COMPENSATION7700.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1312115.4%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION110100.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20245263.2%97.5%not reported

Questions

How often did Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio vote against management?

3.2% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2024 (16 of 507).

How did Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio vote on executive pay?

It voted for 39 of 40 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (97.5%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS (filer no. 320351); votes attributed to series S000039313 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.