Home / Fidelity / FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS
FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS
fund voting report, part of Fidelity
- Vote records reported
- 18,365year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.3%1,143 of 18,047 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 94.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 16.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS reported 18,365 vote records on Form N-PX. 1,143 of the 18,047 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 6.3%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 16.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (31.7% of 82), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (15.2% of 184) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (13.8% of 87).
It reported 594.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.45% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 94.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 16.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.45% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 11,713 | 10,986 | 321 | 6.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,365 | 1,173 | 67 | 5.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,638 | 1,635 | 3 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 82 | 66 | 16 | 31.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 87 | 75 | 12 | 13.8% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 733 | 665 | 68 | 10.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 985 | 849 | 136 | 12.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,329 | 1,040 | 275 | 8.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 184 | 50 | 134 | 15.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 73 | 18 | 55 | 1.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 98 | 19 | 79 | 2.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 262 | 47 | 215 | 3.4% | |
| OTHER | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 20,077 | 4.9% | 94.9% | 17.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 18,714 | 5.3% | 96.1% | 18.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 18,365 | 6.3% | 94.6% | 16.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS voted against management on 46 of the 820 it marked either way (5.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Fair Isaac Corporation 4 Mar 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Zoom Communications, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Kimco Realty Corporation 21 May 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- CubeSmart 19 May 2026
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 13 May 2026
- GXO Logistics, Inc. 20 May 2026
- American Airlines Group Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. 14 May 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
- FMC Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- TeraWulf Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Sphere Entertainment Co. 10 Jun 2026
- The Boston Beer Company, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Iridium Communications Inc. 20 May 2026
- TPG Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- TG Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- BGC Group, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- BlackLine, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Roivant Sciences Ltd. 10 Sep 2025
- Globalstar, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Liberty Global Ltd. 23 Jun 2026
- Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. 1 May 2026
- Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- NovaGold Resources Inc. 14 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 306 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS voted for 50 (16.3%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the extent of the Company's diversity, equity and... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Result by Share Class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Political Spending. |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on deforestation in the company's own-brand supply chain |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Proposal to approve, by non-binding vote, a shareholder proposal to Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Five Below, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that provisions in the Company's governance documents requiring greater... |
| Lumen Technologies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Approval of a shareholder proposal regarding a shareholder right to vote for or against a poison pill. |
Shares on loan
FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS reported 594.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 16.63 billion shares voted: 3.45% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
37 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Biotechnology Portfolio | 1,143 | 13.2% | 92.0% | 0.0% |
| Fidelity International Real Estate Fund | 1,083 | 8.9% | not reported | not reported |
| Select Financials Portfolio | 873 | 2.7% | 98.1% | 4.8% |
| Select Health Care Portfolio | 786 | 6.2% | 97.3% | 0.0% |
| Fidelity Environment and Alternative Energy Fund | 728 | 3.7% | 91.7% | 20.7% |
| Select Consumer Discretionary Portfolio | 689 | 5.8% | 94.0% | 22.7% |
| Select Materials Portfolio | 610 | 1.5% | 97.6% | 12.5% |
| Select Software and IT Services Portfolio | 607 | 9.1% | 90.0% | 23.0% |
| Fidelity Natural Resources Fund | 604 | 4.5% | 100.0% | 33.3% |
| Select Wireless Portfolio | 575 | 8.3% | 93.1% | 10.7% |
| Select Consumer Staples Portfolio | 568 | 3.3% | 97.3% | 18.2% |
| Select Construction and Housing Portfolio | 552 | 4.9% | 93.6% | 26.7% |
| Select Retailing Portfolio | 506 | 4.3% | 95.1% | 20.5% |
| Select Brokerage and Investment Management Portfolio | 500 | 17.9% | 86.7% | 16.7% |
| Select Gold Portfolio | 492 | 11.2% | 83.3% | not reported |
| Fidelity Telecom and Utilities Fund | 487 | 4.9% | 100.0% | 5.9% |
| Select Banking Portfolio | 473 | 1.3% | 100.0% | 9.1% |
| Select Technology Portfolio | 469 | 6.3% | 90.6% | 20.5% |
| Fidelity Real Estate Investment Portfolio | 468 | 6.6% | 85.0% | not reported |
| Select Leisure Portfolio | 460 | 8.1% | 97.0% | 17.4% |
| Select Communication Services Portfolio | 421 | 8.3% | 95.8% | 17.1% |
| Select Utilities Portfolio | 421 | 1.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Select Pharmaceuticals Portfolio | 416 | 4.3% | 93.1% | 0.0% |
| Select Transportation Portfolio | 411 | 6.1% | 93.3% | 20.0% |
| Select Automotive Portfolio | 408 | 7.4% | 91.7% | 44.4% |
| Select Energy Portfolio | 406 | 2.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Select Tech Hardware Portfolio | 384 | 6.3% | 100.0% | 16.7% |
| Select Medical Technology and Devices Portfolio | 373 | 5.6% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Select Chemicals Portfolio | 370 | 3.2% | 96.6% | 0.0% |
| Select Health Care Services Portfolio | 346 | 1.7% | 100.0% | 12.5% |
| Select Insurance Portfolio | 339 | 2.4% | 95.2% | not reported |
| Select Enterprise Technology Services Portfolio | 330 | 10.6% | 87.5% | 10.3% |
| Select Defense and Aerospace Portfolio | 311 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Select Semiconductors Portfolio | 255 | 3.1% | 100.0% | 20.0% |
| Select FinTech Portfolio | 230 | 10.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Select Telecommunications Portfolio | 226 | 19.9% | 72.2% | 14.3% |
| Select Industrials Portfolio | 45 | 2.2% | 100.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0000320351-26-000385
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS reported 1,240 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,173 were for (94.6%), 67 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 46 of the 820 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS vote against management?
6.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,143 of the 18,047 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 162 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 28 of them (17.3%). Across every category it voted for 16.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIDELITY SELECT PORTFOLIOS (filer no. 320351), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.