Vote Scores

Home / BlackRock and iShares / BLACKROCK FUNDS / iShares Developed Real Estate Index Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000050371

iShares Developed Real Estate Index Fund

A series of BLACKROCK FUNDS

Vote records
4,107year to 30 June 2026
Against management
5.7%232 of 4,084 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
85.8%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

iShares Developed Real Estate Index Fund is a series of BLACKROCK FUNDS. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 4,107 vote records for the series; 5.7% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 85.8% of say-on-pay items and for 0.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantBlackRock and iSharesMedian fund registrant
Against-management share5.7%5.2%7.5%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate85.8%93.7%88.3%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported12.5%11.9%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS2,0281,942814.3%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES3292744614.0%
AUDIT-RELATED330317133.9%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS1100.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES403640.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS525111.9%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE482453296.0%
COMPENSATION282260228.2%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE626576426.2%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE5410.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES131300.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20244,0784.3%96.3%58.3%
year to 30 June 20254,0754.7%90.8%16.7%
year to 30 June 20264,1075.7%85.8%not reported

Questions

How often did iShares Developed Real Estate Index Fund vote against management?

5.7% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (232 of 4,084).

How did iShares Developed Real Estate Index Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 273 of 318 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (85.8%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by BLACKROCK FUNDS, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by BLACKROCK FUNDS (filer no. 844779); votes attributed to series S000050371 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.