Vote Scores

Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VI / First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000084510

First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF

A series of FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VI

Vote records
668year to 30 June 2026
Against management
not reported0 of 0 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
73.5%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
30.5%for, of for + against + abstain

First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF is a series of FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VI. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 668 vote records for the series; none of them states whether the vote was for or against management, so no against-management share is reported. It voted for 73.5% of say-on-pay items and for 30.5% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantFirst TrustMedian fund registrant
Against-management sharenot reported7.1%8.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate73.5%89.3%87.7%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate30.5%32.0%33.8%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS43440011not reported
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES523613not reported
AUDIT-RELATED51510not reported
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES651not reported
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS101not reported
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1385not reported
COMPENSATION261511not reported
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE453213not reported
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE17017not reported
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE11011not reported
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION12012not reported
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES31031not reported

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20256998.0%88.0%20.5%
year to 30 June 2026668not reported73.5%30.5%

Questions

How often did First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF vote against management?

not reported of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (0 of 0).

How did First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF vote on executive pay?

It voted for 36 of 49 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (73.5%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VI, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VI (filer no. 1552740); votes attributed to series S000084510 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.