Home / Filers / SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,866year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 61.0%1,679 of 2,754 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 35.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP reported 2,866 vote records on Form N-PX. 1,679 of the 2,754 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 61.0%, 54.6 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 60.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 35.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (61.0% of 2,754).
It reported 2.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.23% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 61.0% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 35.4% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.23% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,866 | 931 | 1,670 | 61.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,123 | 63.7% | 28.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,570 | 59.6% | 37.1% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,866 | 61.0% | 35.4% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP voted against management on 650 of the 1,011 it marked either way (64.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 30 Sep 2025
- NVIDIA Corporation 27 Apr 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 6 Apr 2026
- Apple Inc. 2 Jan 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Visa Inc. 1 Dec 2025
- Eli Lilly and Company 25 Feb 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 9 Mar 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 6 Apr 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 27 Mar 2026
- CHEVRON CORPORATION 30 Mar 2026
- Walmart Inc. 10 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 2 Apr 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 20 Jan 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 7 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 23 Mar 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 26 Feb 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 2 Mar 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 15 Sep 2025
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 6 Apr 2026
- GE Aerospace 9 Mar 2026
- McDonald's Corporation 23 Mar 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 23 Mar 2026
- GE VERNOVA INC. 23 Mar 2026
- RTX CORPORATION 3 Mar 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 27 Feb 2026
- CATERPILLAR INC. 13 Apr 2026
- AT&T INC. 16 Mar 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 2 Mar 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 23 Feb 2026
- American Express Company 6 Mar 2026
- Applied Materials, Inc. 14 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 17 Feb 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 2 Mar 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 23 Mar 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 12 Mar 2026
- Intuit Inc. 24 Nov 2025
- Philip Morris International Inc. 13 Mar 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 23 Mar 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP reported 2.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 845.1 million shares voted: 0.23% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 8 Sep 2026 accession 0001140361-26-035818
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP reported 2,627 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 931 were for (35.4%), 1,670 against and 26 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 650 of the 1,011 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP vote against management?
61.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,679 of the 2,754 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP (filer no. 1086619), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.