Home / Filers / NORGES BANK
NORGES BANK
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 1,357year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.5%129 of 1,354 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, NORGES BANK reported 1,357 vote records on Form N-PX. 129 of the 1,354 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 9.5%, 3.2 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (9.5% of 1,354).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.5% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | not reported | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 1,357 vote records in this filing, 1,360 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,354 | 1,119 | 129 | 9.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,890 | 7.9% | 90.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,630 | 8.3% | 91.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,357 | 9.5% | 89.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, NORGES BANK voted against management on 119 of the 1,218 it marked either way (9.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Valero Energy Corporation 7 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. 18 May 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Tractor Supply Company 14 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
NORGES BANK reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001374170-26-000072
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did NORGES BANK vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 NORGES BANK reported 1,248 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,119 were for (89.7%), 129 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 119 of the 1,218 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does NORGES BANK vote against management?
9.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 129 of the 1,354 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by NORGES BANK (filer no. 1374170), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.