Home / Filers / Northern Lights Fund Trust IV
Northern Lights Fund Trust IV
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 34,126year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.8%2,159 of 31,596 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.3%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 35.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Northern Lights Fund Trust IV reported 34,126 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 6.8% of its votes as cast against management (2,159 of 31,596), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 17.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.3% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 35.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (35.9% of 145), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (34.6% of 295) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (27.0% of 89).
It reported 48.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.71% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.3% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 35.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.71% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 18,836 | 18,229 | 361 | 3.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,563 | 2,180 | 185 | 9.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,831 | 2,692 | 125 | 5.3% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 299 | 169 | 112 | 34.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 116 | 87 | 26 | 18.8% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,002 | 1,623 | 350 | 18.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,404 | 1,287 | 96 | 7.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,854 | 2,482 | 248 | 10.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 146 | 40 | 102 | 35.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 94 | 16 | 68 | 27.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 18 | 1 | 16 | 23.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 160 | 63 | 93 | 17.2% | |
| OTHER | 2,905 | 663 | 93 | 9.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 29,545 | 16.8% | 89.9% | 33.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 35,566 | 9.4% | 83.7% | 13.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 34,126 | 6.8% | 92.3% | 35.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Northern Lights Fund Trust IV voted against management on 106 of the 1,324 it marked either way (8.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 10 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Chubb Limited 21 May 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Boston Scientific Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. 10 Jun 2026
- Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Carrier Global Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- Synopsys, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Kenvue Inc. 29 Jan 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- The Kroger Co. 25 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Monster Beverage Corporation 14 May 2026
- Dollar General Corporation 28 May 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Vulcan Materials Company 8 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. 18 Sep 2025
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Coterra Energy Inc. 4 May 2026
- Illumina, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- SBA Communications Corporation 22 May 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- Pool Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 389 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Northern Lights Fund Trust IV voted for 128 (32.9%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Lobbying alignment |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Discrimination in Charitable Support |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 14 Oct 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Additional Reporting on Plastic Packaging |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE |
| GE VERNOVA INC. | 20 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting report assessing sustainability goals on the basis of net-present-value... |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report on risks of sharing customer data with third parties. |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chairman policy |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on objective evaluation of plastics packaging policies |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | Amend Bylaws to Require Audit Committee to Assess ROI of DEI Initiatives |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
Shares on loan
Northern Lights Fund Trust IV reported 48.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 6.67 billion shares voted: 0.71% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
26 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Global Hope ETF | 6,617 | 5.2% | 97.3% | 29.1% |
| Inspire 500 ETF | 5,102 | 2.8% | 95.8% | 44.8% |
| Inspire Small Mid Cap ETF | 4,577 | 2.4% | 90.2% | 23.5% |
| Fulcrum Diversified Absolute Return Fund | 4,484 | 16.7% | 69.6% | 59.8% |
| Inspire International ETF | 4,342 | 6.8% | 100.0% | 8.5% |
| Inspire 100 ETF | 1,137 | 3.2% | 95.9% | 47.8% |
| National Security Emerging Market Index ETF | 1,124 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Inspire Fidelis Multi-Factor ETF | 991 | 2.9% | 97.7% | 33.3% |
| Brookstone Dividend Stock ETF | 722 | 3.0% | 100.0% | 17.4% |
| Brookstone Growth Stock ETF | 625 | 3.9% | 100.0% | 11.3% |
| Moerus Worldwide Fund | 500 | 12.8% | 69.2% | not reported |
| Brookstone Value Stock Fund | 485 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% |
| USA Mutuals Vice Fund | 467 | 11.3% | 81.0% | 36.8% |
| FM Focus Equity ETF | 448 | 72.5% | 96.4% | 3.8% |
| FM Compounders Equity ETF | 441 | 1.6% | 96.6% | 3.8% |
| Monarch Volume Factor Dividend Tree Index ETF | 415 | 2.9% | 91.7% | 57.1% |
| Monarch Blue Chips Core Index ETF | 362 | 6.9% | 91.3% | 35.2% |
| Inspire Growth ETF | 354 | 1.7% | 100.0% | 22.2% |
| Monarch Dividend Plus Index ETF | 338 | 3.8% | 84.6% | 50.0% |
| Main Thematic Innovation ETF | 291 | 10.5% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Inspire Capital Appreciation ETF | 224 | 2.7% | 90.5% | 18.2% |
| Sterling Capital Focus Equity ETF | 37 | not reported | not reported | 16.7% |
| Anchor Risk Managed Income Strategies Fund | 23 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Anchor Risk Managed Equity Strategies Fund | 11 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Monarch Volume Factor Global Unconstrained Index ETF | 8 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Main Sector Rotation ETF | 1 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 17 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000847
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005541
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005566
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005571
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005641
- N-PX/A filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015923
- N-PX/A filed 3 Sep 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005957
- N-PX/A filed 3 Sep 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005971
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Northern Lights Fund Trust IV vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Northern Lights Fund Trust IV reported 2,362 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,180 were for (92.3%), 182 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 106 of the 1,324 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 10 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Northern Lights Fund Trust IV vote against management?
6.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,159 of the 31,596 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Northern Lights Fund Trust IV support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 126 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 36 of them (28.6%). Across every category it voted for 35.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Northern Lights Fund Trust IV (filer no. 1644419), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.