Home / Filers / Northern Lights Fund Trust
Northern Lights Fund Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,236year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.0%264 of 2,394 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 33.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Northern Lights Fund Trust reported 2,236 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 11.0% of its votes as cast against management (264 of 2,394), 4.8 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 33.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (34.4% of 96), INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS (22.2% of 36) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (19.0% of 21).
It reported 5.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 4.27% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 33.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 4.27% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,806 | 1,605 | 30 | 10.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 159 | 143 | 15 | 9.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 129 | 128 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 37 | 28 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 6 | 5 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 11 | 9 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 23 | 20 | 0 | 10.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 76 | 67 | 7 | 10.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 97 | 73 | 23 | 34.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | |
| OTHER | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,071 | 3.2% | 95.7% | 41.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,942 | 19.3% | 98.3% | 28.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,236 | 11.0% | 90.5% | 33.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Northern Lights Fund Trust voted against management on 8 of the 112 it marked either way (7.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 81 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Northern Lights Fund Trust voted for 28 (34.6%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| First Solar, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to improve shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal - avoid political spending brand damage |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2 May 2026 | A nonbinding shareholder proposal |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
Shares on loan
Northern Lights Fund Trust reported 5.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 126.5 million shares voted: 4.27% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
19 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DF Tactical Dividend Fund | 741 | 4.3% | 94.2% | 36.7% |
| DF Tactical Momentum Fund | 552 | 6.7% | 82.1% | 40.0% |
| DF Tactical 30 Fund | 357 | 7.0% | 90.0% | 26.7% |
| 13D Activist Fund | 221 | 0.9% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Eagle Energy Infrastructure Fund | 170 | 0.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical All Asset Fund | 34 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Risk Spectrum 70 Fund | 32 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Municipal Fund | 24 | 51.1% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Risk Spectrum 50 Fund | 18 | 52.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Bond Fund | 17 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Core Income Fund | 16 | 51.5% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Risk Spectrum 30 Fund | 16 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Astor Sector Allocation Fund | 13 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Astor Dynamic Allocation Fund | 13 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Ocean Park Tactical Core Growth Fund | 8 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PFG Janus Henderson Balanced Strategy Fund | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PFG Janus Henderson Tactical Income Strategy Fund | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000064812 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000070872 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005547
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005633
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005683
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Northern Lights Fund Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Northern Lights Fund Trust reported 158 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 143 were for (90.5%), 15 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 8 of the 112 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Northern Lights Fund Trust vote against management?
11.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 264 of the 2,394 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Northern Lights Fund Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 13 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 33.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Northern Lights Fund Trust (filer no. 1314414), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.