Vote Scores

Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1681717

FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND

fund voting report, part of First Trust, includes a filing received since the last full run

Vote records reported
108year to 30 June 2026
Against management
2.0%2 of 98 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedtoo few votes to show
87.3% for0.9% against11.8% other2.0% against management110 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND reported 108 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 2.0% of its votes as cast against management (2 of 98), 4.2 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 0.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share2.0%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS5400.0%
AUDIT-RELATED5400.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES2200.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS191700.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE121200.0%
COMPENSATION3300.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE766800.0%
OTHER42150.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20246731.1%100.0%not reported
year to 30 June 202534916.3%69.2%not reported
year to 30 June 20261082.0%not reportednot reported

Say-on-pay votes against management

No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.

Shareholder proposals it supported

No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.

Shares on loan

FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND vote on executive pay?

FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.

How often does FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND vote against management?

2.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2 of the 98 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?

It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIRST TRUST ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND (filer no. 1681717), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.