Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III
fund voting report, part of First Trust
- Vote records reported
- 12,392year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.1%734 of 12,088 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 96.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 29.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III listed 12,392 vote records. Votes against management made up 6.1% of those marked either way (734 of 12,088); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 10.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 96.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 29.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (22.2% of 27), COMPENSATION (14.6% of 1,048) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (13.7% of 102).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 96.7% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 29.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,827 | 6,334 | 293 | 5.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 517 | 473 | 16 | 3.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 860 | 827 | 23 | 2.2% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 28 | 23 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 104 | 89 | 15 | 13.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,064 | 992 | 56 | 5.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,091 | 890 | 166 | 14.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,008 | 1,783 | 162 | 6.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 113 | 29 | 78 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 63 | 26 | 31 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 60 | 26 | 28 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 160 | 67 | 87 | 1.3% | |
| OTHER | 49 | 31 | 18 | 5.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 14,560 | 6.4% | 92.9% | 22.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 13,781 | 5.3% | 95.9% | 27.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 12,392 | 6.1% | 96.7% | 29.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III voted against management on 15 of the 427 it marked either way (3.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 301 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III voted for 86 (28.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce the Percentage of Shares Required to Call a Special Meeting. |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting amendment to stockholder special meeting right. |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholders' right to act by... |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to take the steps necessary to reduce the minimum... |
| Dover Corporation | 8 May 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair. |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 20 May 2026 | Independent Board Chairman |
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
Shares on loan
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF | 2,814 | 5.3% | 94.5% | 29.7% |
| First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Developed International ETF | 2,585 | 6.2% | not reported | 26.2% |
| First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Developed International ETF | 2,465 | 6.3% | not reported | 30.8% |
| First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Small/Mid ETF | 1,514 | 3.8% | 98.7% | 35.7% |
| First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Domestic ETF | 1,375 | 3.1% | 96.9% | 22.4% |
| First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Emerging Markets ETF | 1,223 | 13.9% | not reported | 33.3% |
| First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Europe ETF | 234 | 7.9% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Equity Market Neutral ETF | 151 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| First Trust Preferred Securities and Income ETF | 18 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Institutional Preferred Securities and Income ETF | 13 | 7.7% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX/A filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001445546-26-006386
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III reported 489 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 473 were for (96.7%), 16 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 15 of the 427 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III vote against management?
6.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 734 of the 12,088 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 78 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 29.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND III (filer no. 1424212), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.