Home / Filers / REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,885year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 37.8%855 of 2,263 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 59.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA reported 2,885 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 37.8% of its votes as cast against management (855 of 2,263), 31.4 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 26.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 59.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (37.8% of 2,263).
It reported 211.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 29.55% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 37.8% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 59.7% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 29.55% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 2,885 vote records in this filing, 3,510 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,264 | 1,240 | 838 | 37.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,953 | 66.9% | 24.2% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,828 | 69.2% | 24.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,885 | 37.8% | 59.7% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA voted against management on 817 of the 2,017 it marked either way (40.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 519 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Linde Plc 29 Jul 2025
- MEDTRONIC PLC 16 Oct 2025
- Eaton Corporation plc 22 Apr 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
- Amphenol Corporation 21 May 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Lam Research Corporation 4 Nov 2025
- EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 27 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Boston Scientific Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Corning Incorporated 30 Apr 2026
- TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 4 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA reported 211.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 505.2 million shares voted: 29.55% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-033648
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA reported 2,078 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,240 were for (59.7%), 838 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 817 of the 2,017 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 519 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA vote against management?
37.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 855 of the 2,263 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (filer no. 315054), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.