Home / Filers / RBC FUNDS TRUST
RBC FUNDS TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 9,615year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.4%1,050 of 8,438 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 31.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
RBC FUNDS TRUST reported 9,615 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 12.4% of its votes as cast against management (1,050 of 8,438), 6.2 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 31.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (57.1% of 35), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (32.4% of 170) and COMPENSATION (18.8% of 695).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 31.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 9,615 vote records in this filing, 1,086 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,128 | 2,755 | 187 | 12.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 330 | 273 | 44 | 13.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 635 | 595 | 36 | 6.1% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 35 | 14 | 10 | 57.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 170 | 114 | 56 | 32.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,561 | 1,352 | 209 | 13.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 705 | 572 | 133 | 18.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,457 | 1,281 | 160 | 12.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 12 | 1 | 11 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 67 | 48 | 18 | 6.0% | |
| OTHER | 724 | 673 | 40 | 5.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 14,466 | 16.6% | 89.0% | 23.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 14,443 | 15.6% | 88.7% | 29.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,615 | 12.4% | 86.1% | 31.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, RBC FUNDS TRUST voted against management on 35 of the 272 it marked either way (12.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 4 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- GXO Logistics, Inc. 20 May 2026
- WEX Inc. 14 May 2026
- Silicon Laboratories Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Shift4 Payments, Inc. 12 Jun 2026
- OSI Systems, Inc. 11 Dec 2025
- Vericel Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- SpartanNash Company 9 Sep 2025
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- UniCredit SpA 31 Mar 2026
- CoreCard Corporation 28 Oct 2025
- Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- BAWAG Group AG 22 Apr 2026
- Naspers Ltd. 21 Aug 2025
- Accor SA 27 May 2026
- CTS Eventim AG & Co. KGaA 27 May 2026
- Riverview Bancorp, Inc. 28 Aug 2025
- Absa Group Ltd. 2 Jun 2026
- Lotus Bakeries NV 12 May 2026
- Zealand Pharma A/S 26 Mar 2026
- ALK-Abello A/S 16 Mar 2026
- BGSF, Inc. 5 Nov 2025
- SOL SpA 12 May 2026
- CIE Automotive SA 12 May 2026
- Atalaya Mining Copper SA 24 Jun 2026
- Pepco Group NV 11 Mar 2026
- Camurus AB 28 May 2026
- Veidekke ASA 6 May 2026
- Ceres Power Holdings plc 14 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 61 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, RBC FUNDS TRUST voted for 18 (29.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. | 12 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Improved Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting" |
| Medpace Holdings, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| AGCO Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving stockholders an ability to call for a special stockholder meeting |
| TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| SOL SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
RBC FUNDS TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
13 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBC International Equity Fund | 2,015 | 5.3% | 94.7% | 7.7% |
| RBC China Equity Fund | 1,658 | 20.1% | not reported | not reported |
| RBC International Small Cap Equity Fund | 1,302 | 9.6% | 75.6% | 50.0% |
| RBC Emerging Markets Value Equity Fund | 1,265 | 13.8% | 57.1% | not reported |
| RBC Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 754 | 8.6% | 88.9% | not reported |
| RBC SMID Cap Growth Fund | 740 | 15.9% | 89.3% | not reported |
| RBC Global Opportunities Fund | 697 | 9.7% | 81.6% | 26.2% |
| RBC Emerging Markets ex-China Equity Fund | 686 | 7.4% | 87.5% | not reported |
| RBC Microcap Value Fund | 415 | 26.4% | 86.0% | not reported |
| RBC Small Cap Core Fund | 35 | 22.9% | 100.0% | not reported |
| RBC Enterprise Fund | 25 | 36.0% | not reported | not reported |
| RBC Global Equity Leaders Fund | 14 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| RBC Small Cap Value Fund | 9 | 55.6% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000648
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did RBC FUNDS TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 RBC FUNDS TRUST reported 317 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 273 were for (86.1%), 44 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 35 of the 272 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 4 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does RBC FUNDS TRUST vote against management?
12.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,050 of the 8,438 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did RBC FUNDS TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 11 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 31.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by RBC FUNDS TRUST (filer no. 1272950), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.