Home / Filers / ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST
ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,695year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 1.9%51 of 2,639 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 99.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST reported 2,695 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 1.9% of its votes as cast against management (51 of 2,639), 4.3 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 99.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (6.0% of 252), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (4.4% of 251) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (3.1% of 326).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 1.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 99.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,533 | 1,514 | 15 | 0.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 120 | 112 | 1 | 0.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 221 | 207 | 8 | 0.9% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 251 | 238 | 11 | 4.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 252 | 235 | 14 | 6.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 354 | 312 | 32 | 3.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 4 | 3 | 1 | 25.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 10 | 8 | 2 | 33.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,666 | 3.2% | 99.1% | 13.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,649 | 1.5% | 97.5% | 24.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,695 | 1.9% | 99.1% | 37.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST voted against management on 1 of the 75 it marked either way (1.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 57 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST voted for 13 (22.8%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| First Solar, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to improve shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| PT Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 15 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association |
| PT Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 15 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ariel Global Fund | 868 | 3.1% | 93.3% | 30.8% |
| Ariel International Fund | 726 | 2.7% | not reported | 50.0% |
| Ariel Appreciation Fund | 453 | 0.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Ariel Fund | 332 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Ariel Focus Fund | 316 | 0.6% | 100.0% | 14.3% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 14 Aug 2026 accession 0000798365-26-000003
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST reported 113 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 112 were for (99.1%), 1 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 1 of the 75 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST vote against management?
1.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 51 of the 2,639 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 2 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 37.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST (filer no. 798365), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.