Vote Scores

Home / THIRD AVENUE TRUST / Third Avenue Value Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000001464

Third Avenue Value Fund

A series of THIRD AVENUE TRUST

Vote records
604year to 30 June 2026
Against management
2.9%15 of 512 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
100.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Third Avenue Value Fund is a series of THIRD AVENUE TRUST. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 604 vote records for the series; 2.9% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 100.0% of say-on-pay items and for 0.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantMedian fund registrant
Against-management share2.9%5.6%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate100.0%89.0%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported33.3%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS23823700.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES201715.3%
AUDIT-RELATED454500.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES2200.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS4400.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE75621013.9%
COMPENSATION242300.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE787022.8%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE2020.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES3300.0%
OTHER1244104.8%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20245484.0%78.9%not reported
year to 30 June 20256244.1%88.9%not reported
year to 30 June 20266042.9%100.0%not reported

Questions

How often did Third Avenue Value Fund vote against management?

2.9% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (15 of 512).

How did Third Avenue Value Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 17 of 17 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (100.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by THIRD AVENUE TRUST, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by THIRD AVENUE TRUST (filer no. 1031661); votes attributed to series S000001464 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.