Vote Scores

Home / Filers / THIRD AVENUE TRUST

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1031661

THIRD AVENUE TRUST

fund voting report

Vote records reported
1,659year to 30 June 2026
Against management
5.6%82 of 1,453 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
89.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
33.3%for, of for + against + abstain
82.5% for4.0% against13.5% other5.6% against management1,659 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, THIRD AVENUE TRUST listed 1,659 vote records. Votes against management made up 5.6% of those marked either way (82 of 1,453); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 33.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in CAPITAL STRUCTURE (11.0% of 182), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (10.5% of 86) and COMPENSATION (9.9% of 81).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share5.6%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate89.0%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate33.3%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS762727224.7%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES8773910.5%
AUDIT-RELATED12812621.6%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES151506.7%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS101000.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1851622011.0%
COMPENSATION827389.9%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE13812932.3%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE3030.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES6600.0%
OTHER2848603.4%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20241,4244.3%88.2%0.0%
year to 30 June 20251,7355.3%87.7%15.4%
year to 30 June 20261,6595.6%89.0%33.3%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, THIRD AVENUE TRUST voted against management on 8 of the 71 it marked either way (11.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 4 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, THIRD AVENUE TRUST voted for 1 (25.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Lennar Corporation8 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES

Shares on loan

THIRD AVENUE TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

4 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Third Avenue Value Fund6042.9%100.0%not reported
Third Avenue International Real Estate Value Fund4298.8%100.0%not reported
Third Avenue Real Estate Value Fund3292.0%100.0%not reported
Third Avenue Small-Cap Value Fund29710.4%73.3%not reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did THIRD AVENUE TRUST vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 THIRD AVENUE TRUST reported 82 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 73 were for (89.0%), 9 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 8 of the 71 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does THIRD AVENUE TRUST vote against management?

5.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 82 of the 1,453 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did THIRD AVENUE TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 3 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 33.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by THIRD AVENUE TRUST (filer no. 1031661), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.