Vote Scores

Home / BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC / Ultra-Small Company Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000004423

Ultra-Small Company Fund

A series of BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC

Vote records
1,622year to 30 June 2026
Against management
23.3%349 of 1,496 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
46.1%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Ultra-Small Company Fund is a series of BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 1,622 vote records for the series; 23.3% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 46.1% of say-on-pay items.

Compared with its registrant

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantMedian fund registrant
Against-management share23.3%18.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate46.1%59.0%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported71.1%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS9777742620.6%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES188738449.5%
AUDIT-RELATED19318763.1%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES5500.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS1310323.1%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE138538.5%
COMPENSATION79473240.5%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE29191034.5%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20241,94139.4%59.1%not reported
year to 30 June 20251,66929.0%54.2%not reported
year to 30 June 20261,62223.3%46.1%not reported

Questions

How often did Ultra-Small Company Fund vote against management?

23.3% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (349 of 1,496).

How did Ultra-Small Company Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 71 of 154 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (46.1%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC (filer no. 916006); votes attributed to series S000004423 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.