Vote Scores

Home / Nuveen and TIAA / TIAA-CREF LIFE FUNDS / Nuveen Life International Equity Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000005091

Nuveen Life International Equity Fund

A series of TIAA-CREF LIFE FUNDS

Vote records
1,262year to 30 June 2026
Against management
2.4%30 of 1,248 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
57.1%for, of for + against + abstain

Nuveen Life International Equity Fund is a series of TIAA-CREF LIFE FUNDS. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 1,262 vote records for the series; 2.4% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 100.0% of say-on-pay items and for 57.1% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantNuveen and TIAAMedian fund registrant
Against-management share2.4%9.3%10.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported86.5%87.1%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate57.1%23.2%37.7%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS548529112.4%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES4300.0%
AUDIT-RELATED737210.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS121200.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE20220110.0%
COMPENSATION168151125.6%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE29128372.1%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE131127.7%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE9900.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION9900.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES201910.0%
OTHER98128.6%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20241,1602.3%not reported15.8%
year to 30 June 20251,2582.9%not reported31.6%
year to 30 June 20261,2622.4%not reported57.1%

Questions

How often did Nuveen Life International Equity Fund vote against management?

2.4% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (30 of 1,248).

How did Nuveen Life International Equity Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 3 of 3 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (100.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by TIAA-CREF LIFE FUNDS, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by TIAA-CREF LIFE FUNDS (filer no. 1068204); votes attributed to series S000005091 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.