Vote Scores

Home / Franklin Templeton / ROYCE FUND / Royce Smaller Companies Growth Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000009517

Royce Smaller Companies Growth Fund

A series of ROYCE FUND

Vote records
615year to 30 June 2026
Against management
5.2%32 of 615 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
98.3%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

Royce Smaller Companies Growth Fund is a series of ROYCE FUND. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 615 vote records for the series; 5.2% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 98.3% of say-on-pay items.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantFranklin TempletonMedian fund registrant
Against-management share5.2%4.0%10.1%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate98.3%90.9%90.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported66.7%43.4%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS41439335.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES695812.9%
AUDIT-RELATED747400.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES1100.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE5500.0%
COMPENSATION3528520.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1513213.3%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 202467610.1%87.5%not reported
year to 30 June 20256944.9%93.0%not reported
year to 30 June 20266155.2%98.3%not reported

Questions

How often did Royce Smaller Companies Growth Fund vote against management?

5.2% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (32 of 615).

How did Royce Smaller Companies Growth Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 57 of 58 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (98.3%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by ROYCE FUND, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by ROYCE FUND (filer no. 709364); votes attributed to series S000009517 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.