Home / Franklin Templeton / ROYCE FUND
ROYCE FUND
fund voting report, part of Franklin Templeton
- Vote records reported
- 9,442year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.0%368 of 9,246 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 66.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
ROYCE FUND reported 9,442 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 4.0% of its votes as cast against management (368 of 9,246), 2.2 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 66.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (24.4% of 476), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (16.7% of 24) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (11.2% of 429).
It reported 4.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.27% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.9% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 66.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.27% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,170 | 6,051 | 35 | 1.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 902 | 749 | 17 | 8.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 995 | 992 | 3 | 0.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 24 | 20 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 59 | 52 | 7 | 8.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 220 | 217 | 3 | 0.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 476 | 361 | 40 | 24.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 435 | 391 | 44 | 11.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 10,794 | 4.7% | 90.4% | 63.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,745 | 4.2% | 89.3% | 59.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,442 | 4.0% | 90.9% | 66.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ROYCE FUND voted against management on 42 of the 477 it marked either way (8.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 7 May 2026
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Trex Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Robert Half Inc. 13 May 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Moelis & Company 25 Jun 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- IPG Photonics Corporation 12 May 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- nLIGHT, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Upwork Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Customers Bancorp, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Wesbanco, Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 19 May 2026
- IMAX Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Innospec Inc. 8 May 2026
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Insteel Industries Inc. 10 Feb 2026
- Hilltop Holdings, Inc. 24 Jul 2025
- First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Tiptree Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Aspen Aerogels, Inc. 13 May 2026
- PowerFleet, Inc. 16 Sep 2025
- Target Hospitality Corp. 21 May 2026
- Civista Bancshares, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Standard BioTools Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Ribbon Communications Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Inseego Corp. 16 Jun 2026
- Abacus Global Management, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Spire Global, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc. 3 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 23 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ROYCE FUND voted for 14 (60.9%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Jabil Inc. | 22 Jan 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal requesting stockholder right to act by written consent. |
| RB Global, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | Approval of a special resolution, requiring the Company to adopt a policy and amend its governing... |
| MKS Instruments, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal to reduce the threshold percentage of shareholders required to call a special... |
| EPAM Systems, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal, entitled "Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a... |
| Resideo Technologies, Inc. | 3 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| The Timken Company | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Meritage Homes Corporation | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to improve shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. | 4 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding special stockholder meetings. |
| Select Medical Holdings Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Non-Binding Advisory Vote on a Stockholder Proposal to provide stockholders the right to call a special... |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
| Asseco Poland SA | 4 Nov 2025 | Amend Statute Re: Supervisory and Management Boards |
| SOL SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| SOL SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| SOL SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
ROYCE FUND reported 4.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.82 billion shares voted: 0.27% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royce Small-Cap Fund | 2,337 | 3.6% | 90.9% | 50.0% |
| Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Fund | 1,774 | 3.5% | 89.8% | not reported |
| Royce Micro-Cap Fund | 1,296 | 5.1% | 91.3% | not reported |
| Royce International Premier Fund | 858 | 3.8% | not reported | 62.5% |
| Royce Small Cap Value Fund | 816 | 7.2% | 91.4% | 50.0% |
| Royce Smaller Companies Growth Fund | 615 | 5.2% | 98.3% | not reported |
| Royce Small-Cap Total Return Fund | 590 | 1.7% | 96.0% | not reported |
| Royce SMid-Cap Total Return Fund | 465 | 1.5% | 95.0% | not reported |
| Royce Premier Fund | 461 | 2.0% | 93.5% | not reported |
| Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Fund | 230 | 5.8% | 84.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0000906304-26-000155
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ROYCE FUND vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ROYCE FUND reported 824 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 749 were for (90.9%), 17 against and 58 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 42 of the 477 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does ROYCE FUND vote against management?
4.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 368 of the 9,246 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ROYCE FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 1 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (100.0%). Across every category it voted for 66.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ROYCE FUND (filer no. 709364), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.