Vote Scores

Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST VARIABLE INSURANCE TRUST / First Trust International Developed Capital Strength Portfolio

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000068385

First Trust International Developed Capital Strength Portfolio

A series of FIRST TRUST VARIABLE INSURANCE TRUST

Vote records
923year to 30 June 2026
Against management
1.0%9 of 923 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
9.4%for, of for + against + abstain

First Trust International Developed Capital Strength Portfolio is a series of FIRST TRUST VARIABLE INSURANCE TRUST. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 923 vote records for the series; 1.0% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 9.4% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantFirst TrustMedian fund registrant
Against-management share1.0%3.4%8.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported95.7%87.7%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate9.4%22.8%33.8%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS409343131.0%
AUDIT-RELATED544110.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES1100.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1019211.0%
COMPENSATION1189660.8%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE253173221.2%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE181070.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE13840.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION10810.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES231570.0%
OTHER3120.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20249194.5%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20251,0224.7%not reported33.3%
year to 30 June 20269231.0%not reported9.4%

Questions

How often did First Trust International Developed Capital Strength Portfolio vote against management?

1.0% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (9 of 923).

How did First Trust International Developed Capital Strength Portfolio vote on executive pay?

No say-on-pay votes were reported for this series in the season.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by FIRST TRUST VARIABLE INSURANCE TRUST, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by FIRST TRUST VARIABLE INSURANCE TRUST (filer no. 1537395); votes attributed to series S000068385 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.