Vote Scores

Home / AllianceBernstein / AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1018592

AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC

fund voting report, part of AllianceBernstein

Vote records reported
1,182year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.3%85 of 1,169 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
75.8%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedtoo few votes to show
91.4% for7.9% against0.8% other7.3% against management1,182 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC reported 1,182 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.3% of its votes as cast against management (85 of 1,169), 1.0 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 75.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (22.2% of 36), COMPENSATION (12.0% of 100) and DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (8.8% of 616).

It reported 1.2 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.84% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share7.3%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate75.8%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.84%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS616562498.8%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES3625822.2%
AUDIT-RELATED878512.3%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES131210.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS6600.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE13913275.0%
COMPENSATION100871312.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE20119561.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE3210.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE2200.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION2200.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES6600.0%
OTHER1239not reported

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20249856.4%83.3%not reported
year to 30 June 20251,1737.3%76.7%37.5%
year to 30 June 20261,1827.3%75.8%not reported

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC voted against management on 8 of the 33 it marked either way (24.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 3 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC voted for 0 (0.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

Shares on loan

AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC reported 1.2 million shares on loan at record dates against 136.2 million shares voted: 0.84% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

1 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
AB Global Real Estate Investment Fund II1,1827.3%75.8%not reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC reported 33 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 25 were for (75.8%), 8 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 8 of the 33 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC vote against management?

7.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 85 of the 1,169 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 1 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for not reported of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by AB INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS INC (filer no. 1018592), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.