Home / Filers / Vident Advisory, LLC
Vident Advisory, LLC
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,837year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 28.2%797 of 2,825 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 62.3%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Vident Advisory, LLC reported 2,837 vote records on Form N-PX. 797 of the 2,825 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 28.2%, 21.8 percentage points above the median institutional manager (6.4%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 19.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 62.3% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (35.4% of 2,141) and COMPENSATION (5.7% of 684).
It reported 212,886 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.39% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 28.2% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 62.3% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.39% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 2,837 vote records in this filing, 2,837 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,148 | 1,237 | 743 | 35.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 689 | 640 | 46 | 5.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 247 | 11.3% | 88.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,942 | 28.9% | 69.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,837 | 28.2% | 62.3% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Vident Advisory, LLC voted against management on 695 of the 1,933 it marked either way (36.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Johnson & Johnson 23 Apr 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- CHEVRON CORPORATION 27 May 2026
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- Union Pacific Corporation 14 May 2026
- GE Aerospace 5 May 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- GE VERNOVA INC. 20 May 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- CATERPILLAR INC. 10 Jun 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- AT&T INC. 14 May 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Company 5 May 2026
- Applied Materials, Inc. 12 Mar 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- ConocoPhillips 12 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Linde Plc 29 Jul 2025
- Eaton Corporation plc 22 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
Vident Advisory, LLC reported 212,886 shares on loan at record dates against 53.9 million shares voted: 0.39% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001172661-26-004285
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Vident Advisory, LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Vident Advisory, LLC reported 1,987 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,237 were for (62.3%), 743 against and 7 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 695 of the 1,933 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Vident Advisory, LLC vote against management?
28.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 797 of the 2,825 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Vident Advisory, LLC (filer no. 1744347), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.