Home / Filers / WASATCH FUNDS TRUST
WASATCH FUNDS TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 10,378year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.8%290 of 10,210 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
WASATCH FUNDS TRUST reported 10,378 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 2.8% of its votes as cast against management (290 of 10,210), 3.4 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (17.3% of 1,043), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (14.3% of 28) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (6.9% of 58).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.9% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,982 | 4,925 | 18 | 0.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 480 | 400 | 26 | 6.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 964 | 948 | 13 | 1.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 43 | 43 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,012 | 1,006 | 3 | 0.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,049 | 865 | 178 | 17.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,901 | 1,825 | 40 | 1.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 28 | 17 | 11 | 14.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 21 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 58 | 46 | 10 | 6.9% | |
| OTHER | 71 | 64 | 4 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 9,926 | 3.3% | 95.3% | 38.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,632 | 2.4% | 96.4% | 22.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 10,378 | 2.8% | 93.9% | 37.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, WASATCH FUNDS TRUST voted against management on 13 of the 179 it marked either way (7.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Trex Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 8 May 2026
- Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation 9 Jun 2026
- First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Burford Capital Ltd. 13 May 2026
- PowerFleet, Inc. 16 Sep 2025
- OrthoPediatrics Corp. 4 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 67 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, WASATCH FUNDS TRUST voted for 18 (26.9%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Sonoco Products Company | 15 Apr 2026 | Advisory (non-binding) shareholder proposal - avoid brand damage from political spending. |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Dollarama Inc. | 11 Jun 2026 | Establish Formal Action Plan on Minimizing All Forms of Operations Waste |
| Dollarama Inc. | 11 Jun 2026 | Advisory Vote on Environmental Policies |
| Open Lending Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | To approve a stockholder proposal regarding the declassification of our board of directors |
| PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 17 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 10 Apr 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Benefit Systems SA | 21 Jul 2025 | Authorize Supervisory Board to Approve Consolidated Text of Statute |
| Benefit Systems SA | 21 Jul 2025 | Amend Statute Re: Supervisory Board |
| Shanghai BOCHU Electronic Technology Corp. Ltd. | 5 Jun 2026 | Approve New Implementing Entities and Use of Raised Funds for Capital Contributions of the Implementation... |
Shares on loan
WASATCH FUNDS TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
21 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch International Growth Fund | 863 | 2.2% | not reported | 80.0% |
| Wasatch Global Small Cap Value Fund | 724 | 2.5% | 95.2% | not reported |
| Wasatch International Value Fund | 678 | 1.8% | not reported | 28.6% |
| Wasatch International Opportunities Fund | 665 | 4.7% | not reported | not reported |
| Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap Fund | 641 | 7.2% | not reported | 80.0% |
| Wasatch Global Opportunities Fund | 634 | 1.4% | 94.1% | not reported |
| Wasatch Global Value Fund | 578 | 1.4% | 95.0% | 4.0% |
| Wasatch International Select Fund | 565 | 3.0% | not reported | 53.8% |
| Wasatch International Small Cap Value Fund | 529 | 3.2% | not reported | not reported |
| Wasatch Frontier Emerging Small Countries Fund | 467 | 5.3% | not reported | not reported |
| Wasatch Small Cap Value Fund | 450 | 0.9% | 94.1% | not reported |
| Wasatch Micro Cap Value Fund | 446 | 3.6% | 92.1% | not reported |
| Wasatch Micro Cap Fund | 431 | 4.2% | 95.0% | not reported |
| Wasatch Ultra Growth Fund | 412 | 2.2% | 88.9% | not reported |
| Wasatch Core Growth Fund | 395 | 0.8% | 93.3% | not reported |
| Wasatch Long/Short Alpha Fund | 374 | 0.5% | 95.7% | not reported |
| Wasatch Small Cap Growth Fund | 347 | 0.6% | 97.4% | not reported |
| Wasatch Global Select Fund | 327 | 1.3% | 92.9% | not reported |
| Wasatch Emerging Markets Select Fund | 321 | 5.8% | not reported | not reported |
| Wasatch U.S. Select Fund | 276 | 0.7% | 93.1% | not reported |
| Wasatch Emerging India Fund | 255 | 5.9% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-375824
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did WASATCH FUNDS TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 WASATCH FUNDS TRUST reported 426 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 400 were for (93.9%), 26 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 13 of the 179 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does WASATCH FUNDS TRUST vote against management?
2.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 290 of the 10,210 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did WASATCH FUNDS TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 15 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 4 of them (26.7%). Across every category it voted for 37.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by WASATCH FUNDS TRUST (filer no. 806633), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.