Home / Filers / WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD
WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 3,919year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 16.7%629 of 3,767 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 82.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportednot reported by managers
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD reported 3,919 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 16.7% of its votes as cast against management (629 of 3,767), 10.3 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 29.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 82.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median institutional manager: 91.4%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (16.7% of 3,767).
It reported 12.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.63% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 16.7% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 82.6% | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.63% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 3,919 vote records in this filing, 1,385 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,792 | 2,862 | 602 | 16.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,497 | 18.1% | 81.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,524 | 17.5% | 82.5% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,919 | 16.7% | 82.6% | not reported |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD voted against management on 404 of the 2,416 it marked either way (16.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 35 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- NVIDIA Corporation 24 Jun 2026
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- Mastercard Incorporated 16 Jun 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Bank of America Corporation 4 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- AT&T INC. 14 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Amgen Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- Applied Materials, Inc. 12 Mar 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Morgan Stanley 14 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Micron Technology, Inc. 15 Jan 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Institutional managers report say-on-pay votes only, so no shareholder proposals appear here.
Shares on loan
WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD reported 12.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 340.8 million shares voted: 3.63% of the two together. Median institutional manager: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0000943712-26-000005
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD reported 3,464 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,862 were for (82.6%), 602 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 404 of the 2,416 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 35 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD vote against management?
16.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 629 of the 3,767 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD (filer no. 943712), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.