Home / Filers / CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC.
CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC.
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 957year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.6%111 of 879 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 14.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. reported 957 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 12.6% of its votes as cast against management (111 of 879), 6.4 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 14.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (76.2% of 63), DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (47.8% of 67) and CAPITAL STRUCTURE (23.0% of 61).
It reported 2.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.27% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 14.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.27% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 92 | 36 | 56 | 47.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 26 | 22 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 7 | 5 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 62 | 47 | 15 | 23.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 65 | 15 | 50 | 76.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 693 | 655 | 38 | 3.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,069 | 13.7% | not reported | 2.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,244 | 13.2% | not reported | 19.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 957 | 12.6% | not reported | 14.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 22 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. voted for 5 (22.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Powszechny Zaklad Ubezpieczen SA | 23 Dec 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Approval of Claim to Seek Compensation for Losses against Beata... |
| Benefit Systems SA | 21 Jul 2025 | Authorize Supervisory Board to Approve Consolidated Text of Statute |
| Benefit Systems SA | 21 Jul 2025 | Amend Statute Re: Supervisory Board |
| CCC SA | 15 Jan 2026 | Amend Statute Re: Company Name |
| CCC SA | 15 Jan 2026 | Amend Statute Re: Management Board |
Shares on loan
CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. reported 2.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 203.0 million shares voted: 1.27% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 17 Aug 2026 accession 0000088053-26-000647
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. vote on executive pay?
CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. vote against management?
12.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 111 of the 879 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026. Across every category it voted for 14.0% of security-holder proposals.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE FUND, INC. (filer no. 860489), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.