Vote Scores

Home / Filers / GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 877670

GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC

fund voting report

Vote records reported
2,208year to 30 June 2026
Against management
4.2%88 of 2,085 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
98.2%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
2.7%for, of for + against + abstain
94.3% for2.3% against3.3% other4.2% against management2,093 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC listed 2,208 vote records. Votes against management made up 4.2% of those marked either way (88 of 2,085); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 98.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 2.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (48.1% of 54), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (17.3% of 52) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (8.6% of 70).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share4.2%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate98.2%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate2.7%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Of the 2,208 vote records in this filing, 115 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS1,5051,47312.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES18116601.7%
AUDIT-RELATED19019000.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES41233.3%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS3300.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE5244417.3%
COMPENSATION54272348.1%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE7050178.6%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE500100.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE200100.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES72071.4%
OTHER201820.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20248,2516.3%not reported0.8%
year to 30 June 20258,2205.2%100.0%5.2%
year to 30 June 20262,2084.2%98.2%2.7%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC voted against management on 3 of the 160 it marked either way (1.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 33 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC voted for 1 (3.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Shimano, Inc.24 Mar 2026Shareholder Proposal: Approve Purchase of Own Shares

Shares on loan

GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

3 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
THE GABELLI SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND1,5895.2%97.6%4.8%
THE GABELLI GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND3731.6%100.0%not reported
THE GABELLI FOCUSED GROWTH AND INCOME FUND2461.6%100.0%0.0%

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC reported 169 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 166 were for (98.2%), 0 against and 3 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 3 of the 160 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC vote against management?

4.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 88 of the 2,085 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 5 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 2.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC (filer no. 877670), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.