Home / Brighthouse Funds / Brighthouse Funds Trust I / Brighthouse/Artisan International Portfolio
Brighthouse/Artisan International Portfolio
A series of Brighthouse Funds Trust I
- Vote records
- 1,126year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.6%27 of 1,050 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 14.3%for, of for + against + abstain
Brighthouse/Artisan International Portfolio is a series of Brighthouse Funds Trust I. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 1,126 vote records for the series; 2.6% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 100.0% of say-on-pay items and for 14.3% of proposals from security holders.
Compared with its registrant and family
| year to 30 June 2026 | This series | Its registrant | Brighthouse Funds | Median fund registrant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.6% | 2.8% | 4.9% | 6.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 78.2% | 85.3% | 91.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 14.3% | 55.9% | 49.3% | 27.5% |
Votes by category
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 425 | 377 | 3 | 0.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 66 | 61 | 2 | 3.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 215 | 200 | 4 | 2.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 154 | 132 | 16 | 9.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 281 | 267 | 8 | 1.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,164 | 4.0% | not reported | 35.0% |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,221 | 3.4% | not reported | not reported |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,126 | 2.6% | not reported | 14.3% |
Questions
How often did Brighthouse/Artisan International Portfolio vote against management?
2.6% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (27 of 1,050).
How did Brighthouse/Artisan International Portfolio vote on executive pay?
It voted for 1 of 1 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (100.0%).
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filed by Brighthouse Funds Trust I, which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by Brighthouse Funds Trust I (filer no. 1126087); votes attributed to series S000045259 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.