Home / Filers / Ashmore Funds
Ashmore Funds
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 4,564year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.6%492 of 4,245 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 65.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Ashmore Funds listed 4,564 vote records. Votes against management made up 11.6% of those marked either way (492 of 4,245); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 15.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 65.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (20.5% of 478), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (11.6% of 1,798) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (11.4% of 88).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 65.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,311 | 1,130 | 109 | 9.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 232 | 211 | 21 | 9.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 10 | 3 | 0 | not reported | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 88 | 78 | 10 | 11.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 720 | 650 | 65 | 9.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 502 | 394 | 91 | 20.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,869 | 1,618 | 223 | 11.6% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 138 | 110 | 26 | 2.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,988 | 15.4% | not reported | 45.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,957 | 10.9% | not reported | 76.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,564 | 11.6% | not reported | 65.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Ashmore Funds voted against management on 0 of the 1 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 21 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Ashmore Funds voted for 14 (66.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 19 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 19 Dec 2025 | Approve Delegation of Authority for Approval of the 2026 Company Work Plan and Budget |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 22 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Approve Renewal of Liability Insurance for Directors and Senior Management Members |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board to Determine the Interim Profit Distribution Plan |
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
| Rede D'Or Sao Luiz SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Benefit Systems SA | 21 Jul 2025 | Authorize Supervisory Board to Approve Consolidated Text of Statute |
| Benefit Systems SA | 21 Jul 2025 | Amend Statute Re: Supervisory Board |
| PT Bank Syariah Indonesia Tbk | 22 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
Ashmore Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 987 | 12.2% | not reported | 76.9% |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Frontier Equity Fund | 752 | 11.9% | not reported | 0.0% |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity ex China Fund | 742 | 9.4% | not reported | 62.5% |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Active Equity Fund | 736 | 8.8% | not reported | 50.0% |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity ESG Fund | 677 | 11.5% | not reported | 88.9% |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity SMA Completion Fund | 588 | 14.7% | not reported | 81.8% |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Corporate Income Fund | 31 | 22.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Total Return Fund | 31 | 22.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Ashmore Emerging Markets Short Duration Fund | 20 | 25.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-370084
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Ashmore Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Ashmore Funds reported 1 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1 were for (100.0%), 0 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 1 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Ashmore Funds vote against management?
11.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 492 of the 4,245 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Ashmore Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026. Across every category it voted for 65.3% of security-holder proposals.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Ashmore Funds (filer no. 1498498), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.