Home / PIMCO / PIMCO FUNDS
PIMCO FUNDS
fund voting report, part of PIMCO
- Vote records reported
- 5,086year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.4%323 of 5,050 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 48.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, PIMCO FUNDS listed 5,086 vote records. Votes against management made up 6.4% of those marked either way (323 of 5,050); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 48.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (30.2% of 116), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (27.1% of 70) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (13.2% of 876).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 48.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,848 | 2,706 | 33 | 4.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 876 | 686 | 116 | 13.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 359 | 355 | 4 | 0.6% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 6 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 106 | 106 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 70 | 51 | 19 | 27.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 116 | 81 | 35 | 30.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 177 | 170 | 5 | 6.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 516 | 516 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 7,195 | 8.7% | 80.7% | 40.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 10,856 | 10.7% | 90.8% | 13.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 5,086 | 6.4% | 85.5% | 48.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, PIMCO FUNDS voted against management on 19 of the 136 it marked either way (14.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- SL Green Realty Corp. 2 Jun 2026
- Steelcase Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
- Douglas Emmett, Inc. 28 May 2026
- STAAR Surgical Company 6 Jan 2026
- Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc. 5 Dec 2025
- Veris Residential, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Apartment Investment and Management Company 6 Feb 2026
- Merus N.V. 9 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 13 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, PIMCO FUNDS voted for 5 (38.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Equinix, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Consideration and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, related... |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| The AES Corporation | 29 Apr 2026 | If properly presented, to vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal regarding stockholder ability to call... |
| Americold Realty Trust | 18 May 2026 | Other issues |
| Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA | 15 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
PIMCO FUNDS reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
28 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIMCO Inflation Response Multi-Asset Fund | 1,439 | 6.5% | 85.0% | 66.7% |
| PIMCO RealEstateRealReturn Strategy Fund | 1,232 | 5.0% | 90.6% | not reported |
| PIMCO All Asset: Multi-Real Fund | 1,232 | 5.0% | 90.6% | not reported |
| PIMCO Global Core Asset Allocation Fund | 238 | 14.6% | 65.2% | not reported |
| PIMCO Income Fund | 149 | 0.7% | 100.0% | not reported |
| PIMCO Low Duration Income Fund | 113 | 0.9% | 100.0% | not reported |
| PIMCO Investment Grade Credit Bond Fund | 88 | 6.8% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Diversified Income Fund | 69 | 26.1% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond Fund | 53 | 5.7% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Long-Term Credit Bond Fund | 52 | 5.8% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO CommoditiesPLUS Strategy Fund | 49 | 54.8% | not reported | 20.0% |
| PIMCO Total Return Fund | 41 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Dynamic Bond Fund | 36 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO EM Bond and Short-Term Investments Portfolio | 31 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO High Yield and Short-Term Investments Portfolio | 30 | 16.7% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Emerging Markets Local Currency and Bond Fund | 28 | 10.7% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Long Duration Credit Bond Portfolio | 26 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Total Return Fund IV | 24 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO High Yield Spectrum Fund | 22 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Credit Opportunities Bond Fund | 21 | 14.3% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Emerging Markets Corporate Bond Fund | 20 | 15.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Low Duration Opportunities Fund | 18 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Preferred and Capital Securities Fund | 18 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Global Advantage Strategy Bond Fund | 16 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Emerging Markets Currency and Short-Term Investments Fund | 12 | 25.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Emerging Markets Full Spectrum Bond Fund | 11 | 27.3% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO StocksPLUS Long Duration Fund | 10 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PIMCO Investment Grade Credit Bond Portfolio | 8 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0001050269-26-000071
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did PIMCO FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 PIMCO FUNDS reported 802 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 686 were for (85.5%), 116 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 19 of the 136 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does PIMCO FUNDS vote against management?
6.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 323 of the 5,050 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did PIMCO FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 6 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 48.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by PIMCO FUNDS (filer no. 810893), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.