Vote Scores

Home / Filers / Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 826020

Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund

fund voting report

Vote records reported
1,047year to 30 June 2026
Against management
61.7%1,037 of 1,680 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
31.6%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
33.3%for, of for + against + abstain
37.9% for26.1% against36.0% other61.7% against management1,684 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund reported 1,047 vote records on Form N-PX. 1,037 of the 1,680 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 61.7%, 55.5 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 24.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 31.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 33.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (68.1% of 119), INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS (67.9% of 28) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (67.2% of 61).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share61.7%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate31.6%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate33.3%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Of the 1,047 vote records in this filing, 371 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS96139419959.0%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES119323268.1%
AUDIT-RELATED151554963.6%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS2891067.9%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES217766.7%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS61202167.2%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE78302761.5%
COMPENSATION81292764.2%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE170566367.1%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE31166.7%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE93366.7%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION62266.7%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES186666.7%
OTHER61251659.6%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20242,02938.7%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 20251,37236.0%51.7%50.0%
year to 30 June 20261,04761.7%31.6%33.3%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund voted against management on 3 of the 32 it marked either way (9.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

A further 12 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 17 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund voted for 3 (17.6%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure.

Shares on loan

Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund reported 98 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 31 were for (31.6%), 31 against and 36 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 3 of the 32 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 12 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund vote against management?

61.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,037 of the 1,680 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 3 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (33.3%). Across every category it voted for 33.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund (filer no. 826020), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.