Home / Dimensional / DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND
fund voting report, part of Dimensional
- Vote records reported
- 47,334year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 18.5%8,324 of 44,890 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 81.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND listed 47,334 vote records. Votes against management made up 18.5% of those marked either way (8,324 of 44,890); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 81.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (39.2% of 1,254), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (33.3% of 87) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (25.0% of 17,905).
It reported 6.31 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 6.51% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 18.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 81.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 6.51% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 12,276 | 10,016 | 1,209 | 10.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,161 | 1,999 | 154 | 7.1% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 80 | 48 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 1,254 | 762 | 492 | 39.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 9,494 | 8,411 | 1,083 | 11.3% | |
| COMPENSATION | 5,678 | 4,632 | 1,026 | 18.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 18,142 | 13,478 | 4,568 | 25.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 29 | 28 | 1 | 3.4% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 87 | 58 | 29 | 33.3% | |
| OTHER | 987 | 860 | 70 | 10.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 40,781 | 15.8% | not reported | 83.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 43,568 | 13.7% | not reported | 84.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 47,334 | 18.5% | not reported | 81.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 349 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND voted for 191 (54.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve A Share Core Employee Stock Ownership Plan (Draft) and Its Summary |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Change of Use and Cancellation of Repurchased Shares |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Restatement and Amendment of The H Share Restricted Share Unit Scheme |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board and Its Authorized Persons to Handle All Matters Relating to the A-Share Core Employee... |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 22 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS |
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Reinforcement of the Shareholder Return Policy by Increasing the Monetization of LG Energy Solution Stakes... |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Advisory Shareholder Resolutions) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| PT Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 15 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association |
| PT Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 15 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Chongqing Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd. | 28 May 2026 | Approve Issuance of Eligible Capital Replenishment Instruments |
| Gerdau SA | 15 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Approve Authorization to the Board and Its Authorized Persons to Deal with All Matters Related to the... |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Approve Independence Maintenance and the Capability of Continuing as a Going Concern of the Company |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Wuliangye Yibin Co., Ltd. | 18 May 2026 | Approve Profit Distribution |
| ENN Natural Gas Co., Ltd. | 15 May 2026 | Approve Extension of Validity Period and Related Authorization Periods of the Major Asset Restructuring |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve A Share Core Employee Stock Ownership Plan (Draft) and Its Summary |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Change of Use and Cancellation of Repurchased Shares |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Restatement and Amendment of The H Share Restricted Share Unit Scheme |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board and Its Authorized Persons to Handle All Matters Relating to the A-Share Core Employee... |
Shares on loan
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND reported 6.31 billion shares on loan at record dates against 90.50 billion shares voted: 6.51% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
1 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND | 47,334 | 18.5% | not reported | 53.1% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0002071844-26-001091
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND vote on executive pay?
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND vote against management?
18.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 8,324 of the 44,890 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026. Across every category it voted for 81.4% of security-holder proposals.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND (filer no. 896163), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.