Home / Dimensional / DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO
fund voting report, part of Dimensional
- Vote records reported
- 134,318year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 17.2%22,172 of 128,974 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 84.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 68.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO reported 134,318 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 17.2% of its votes as cast against management (22,172 of 128,974), 11.0 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 84.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 68.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (43.7% of 3,036), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (42.6% of 256) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (27.0% of 39,574).
It reported 11.10 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 10.12% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 17.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 84.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 68.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 10.12% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 44,937 | 39,566 | 3,336 | 8.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 710 | 564 | 106 | 19.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 6,109 | 5,665 | 436 | 6.6% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 52 | 45 | 7 | 13.5% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 272 | 159 | 101 | 42.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 3,037 | 1,708 | 1,329 | 43.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 25,376 | 22,367 | 3,008 | 11.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 17,863 | 14,178 | 3,661 | 19.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 40,003 | 28,868 | 11,075 | 27.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 276 | 181 | 95 | 6.5% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 198 | 181 | 17 | 0.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 200 | 181 | 19 | 0.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 447 | 371 | 76 | 3.4% | |
| OTHER | 1,660 | 1,400 | 194 | 9.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 118,967 | 13.8% | 79.6% | 71.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 127,306 | 12.6% | 80.6% | 74.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 134,318 | 17.2% | 84.2% | 68.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO voted against management on 50 of the 326 it marked either way (15.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Equifax Inc. 7 May 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tenet Healthcare Corporation 27 May 2026
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. 5 May 2026
- The Carlyle Group Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 1,332 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO voted for 616 (46.2%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Result by Share Class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| Markel Group Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal for a report on the Company's strategies and action plans to mitigate material... |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Disclosure of Voting Results Based on Shareholders' Money at Risk |
| Reliance, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Company articles |
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Proposal to approve, by non-binding vote, a shareholder proposal to Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Fox Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Simple Majority Vote. |
| Revvity, Inc. | 28 Apr 2026 | Adopt Share Retention Policy for Senior Executives |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Sompo Holdings, Inc. | 22 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Galp Energia SGPS SA | 8 May 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
| Banco BPM SpA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 19 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 19 Dec 2025 | Approve Delegation of Authority for Approval of the 2026 Company Work Plan and Budget |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO reported 11.10 billion shares on loan at record dates against 98.62 billion shares voted: 10.12% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP SERIES | 42,974 | 21.3% | 33.3% | 47.8% |
| THE EMERGING MARKETS SERIES | 40,313 | 20.3% | 100.0% | 58.4% |
| THE JAPANESE SMALL COMPANY SERIES | 15,151 | 7.6% | not reported | 32.5% |
| THE CONTINENTAL SMALL COMPANY SERIES | 10,193 | 23.0% | not reported | 74.9% |
| THE DFA INTERNATIONAL VALUE SERIES | 7,856 | 6.1% | not reported | 14.6% |
| THE UNITED KINGDOM SMALL COMPANY SERIES | 5,440 | 3.6% | 75.0% | not reported |
| THE ASIA PACIFIC SMALL COMPANY SERIES | 5,215 | 19.0% | not reported | not reported |
| THE U.S. LARGE CAP VALUE SERIES | 4,475 | 7.8% | 85.0% | 12.2% |
| The Canadian Small Company Series | 2,701 | 9.1% | 88.9% | 8.3% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0002071844-26-001089
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO reported 670 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 564 were for (84.2%), 106 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 50 of the 326 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO vote against management?
17.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 22,172 of the 128,974 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 79 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (1.3%). Across every category it voted for 68.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO (filer no. 896162), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.