Home / Franklin Templeton / TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST
fund voting report, part of Franklin Templeton
- Vote records reported
- 2,427year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.0%182 of 2,284 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 100.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 65.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST reported 2,427 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 8.0% of its votes as cast against management (182 of 2,284), 1.7 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 11.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 100.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 65.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (11.9% of 319), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (11.9% of 362) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (9.1% of 22).
It reported 2.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.02% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 100.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 65.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.02% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 888 | 766 | 36 | 5.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 179 | 170 | 7 | 4.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 5 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 22 | 20 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 362 | 320 | 42 | 11.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 321 | 281 | 36 | 11.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 715 | 649 | 55 | 7.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 25 | 22 | 3 | 8.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,438 | 12.8% | 87.5% | 64.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,423 | 9.5% | 83.3% | 46.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,427 | 8.0% | 100.0% | 65.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST voted against management on 0 of the 13 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 26 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST voted for 15 (57.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Report on Human Rights Oversight. |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 28 May 2026 | Advisory vote to ratify named executive officers' compensation |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve A Share Core Employee Stock Ownership Plan (Draft) and Its Summary |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Change of Use and Cancellation of Repurchased Shares |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Restatement and Amendment of The H Share Restricted Share Unit Scheme |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board and Its Authorized Persons to Handle All Matters Relating to the A-Share Core Employee... |
| Hypera SA | 27 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Bradespar SA | 27 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST reported 2.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 15.47 billion shares voted: 0.02% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
3 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton Emerging Markets Small Cap Fund | 1,079 | 10.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Franklin Templeton SMACS - Series EM | 691 | 8.4% | not reported | 90.0% |
| Templeton Global Dynamic Income Fund | 657 | 3.7% | 100.0% | 41.2% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-360788
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST reported 13 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 13 were for (100.0%), 0 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 13 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST vote against management?
8.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 182 of the 2,284 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 3 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 65.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST (filer no. 916488), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.