BBH Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,322year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.5%67 of 1,913 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 87.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 20.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, BBH Trust reported 2,322 vote records on Form N-PX. 67 of the 1,913 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 3.5%, 2.7 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 20.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (18.5% of 27), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (12.6% of 119) and COMPENSATION (8.5% of 94).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 87.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 20.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 2,322 vote records in this filing, 415 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,026 | 1,003 | 14 | 2.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 119 | 98 | 14 | 12.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 133 | 132 | 1 | 0.8% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 197 | 196 | 1 | 0.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 94 | 86 | 8 | 8.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 268 | 242 | 25 | 6.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 19 | 3 | 16 | 5.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 27 | 12 | 15 | 18.5% | |
| OTHER | 74 | 70 | 4 | 4.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,201 | 5.5% | 89.4% | 34.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,210 | 4.8% | 91.7% | 19.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,322 | 3.5% | 87.5% | 20.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BBH Trust voted against management on 12 of the 105 it marked either way (11.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- HEICO Corporation 13 Mar 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- Shift4 Payments, Inc. 12 Jun 2026
- GFL Environmental Inc. 13 May 2026
- Prosus NV 20 Aug 2025
- EssilorLuxottica SA 28 Apr 2026
- Thales SA 12 May 2026
- Coloplast A/S 4 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 63 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, BBH Trust voted for 14 (22.2%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| Ecolab Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chair policy |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
Shares on loan
BBH Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBH Partner Fund - International Equity | 1,466 | 2.4% | 86.0% | 0.0% |
| BBH Large Cap ETF | 452 | 5.3% | 93.3% | 31.6% |
| BBH Select Mid Cap ETF | 237 | 6.8% | 81.0% | 25.0% |
| BBH Select Series - Large Cap Fund | 116 | 1.7% | 87.5% | 0.0% |
| BBH Select Series - Mid Cap Fund | 51 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001006
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BBH Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BBH Trust reported 112 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 98 were for (87.5%), 14 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 12 of the 105 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does BBH Trust vote against management?
3.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 67 of the 1,913 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did BBH Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 17 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (5.9%). Across every category it voted for 20.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BBH Trust (filer no. 1342947), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.