Home / Filers / BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND)
BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND)
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,758year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.3%255 of 2,753 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 81.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 32.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) reported 2,758 vote records on Form N-PX. 255 of the 2,753 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 9.3%, 3.0 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 81.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 32.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CAPITAL STRUCTURE (36.1% of 61), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (34.8% of 23) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (27.3% of 165).
It reported 762,102 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.05% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 81.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 32.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.05% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,854 | 1,743 | 21 | 5.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 237 | 176 | 41 | 18.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 261 | 261 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 23 | 21 | 2 | 34.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 61 | 44 | 17 | 36.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 93 | 68 | 25 | 24.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 169 | 122 | 45 | 27.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 36 | 2 | 34 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 16 | 6 | 10 | 25.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 18 | 2 | 16 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 61 | 10 | 51 | 13.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,157 | 11.4% | 80.9% | 44.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,919 | 9.4% | 83.8% | 39.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,758 | 9.3% | 81.1% | 32.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) voted against management on 27 of the 140 it marked either way (19.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Amphenol Corporation 21 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- HEICO Corporation 13 Mar 2026
- Rollins, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- Coupang, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- RadNet, Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- SentinelOne, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Loar Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. 6 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 69 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) voted for 23 (33.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Equinix, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Consideration and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, related... |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| TransUnion | 12 May 2026 | Advisory vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
Shares on loan
BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) reported 762,102 shares on loan at record dates against 1.52 billion shares voted: 0.05% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARON ASSET FUND | 559 | 5.5% | 78.6% | 40.0% |
| BARON OPPORTUNITY FUND | 497 | 13.1% | 75.9% | 33.9% |
| BARON SMALL CAP FUND | 432 | 6.9% | 90.7% | not reported |
| BARON DISCOVERY FUND | 407 | 10.6% | 75.6% | not reported |
| Baron Durable Advantage Fund | 368 | 7.6% | 76.0% | 32.4% |
| BARON FIFTH AVENUE GROWTH FUND | 311 | 17.8% | 73.7% | 31.0% |
| BARON GENERATIONAL GROWTH FUND | 184 | 1.6% | 100.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-354949
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) reported 217 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 176 were for (81.1%), 41 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 27 of the 140 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) vote against management?
9.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 255 of the 2,753 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 34 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 32.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) (filer no. 810902), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.