Home / Filers / Manager Directed Portfolios
Manager Directed Portfolios
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,650year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.3%200 of 6,127 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 17.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Manager Directed Portfolios reported 7,650 vote records on Form N-PX. 200 of the 6,127 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 3.3%, 3.0 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 17.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (25.0% of 36), COMPENSATION (9.1% of 362) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (7.2% of 460).
It reported 500.1 million shares out on loan at record dates, 20.74% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 17.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 20.74% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 7,650 vote records in this filing, 1,489 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,111 | 3,027 | 59 | 2.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 463 | 399 | 32 | 7.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 541 | 536 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 36 | 27 | 8 | 25.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 108 | 106 | 2 | 1.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 734 | 708 | 26 | 3.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 363 | 330 | 33 | 9.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 729 | 690 | 32 | 4.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 13 | 0 | 13 | 30.8% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 13 | 0 | 13 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 45 | 16 | 29 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 267 | 256 | 11 | 3.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,973 | 7.3% | 82.1% | 38.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,973 | 6.5% | 85.6% | 42.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,650 | 3.3% | 92.8% | 17.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Manager Directed Portfolios voted against management on 25 of the 330 it marked either way (7.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 63 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 13 May 2026
- BXP, Inc. 21 May 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. 19 May 2026
- SL Green Realty Corp. 2 Jun 2026
- The Macerich Company 1 Jun 2026
- Urban Edge Properties 6 May 2026
- Veris Residential, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ON HOLDING AG 28 May 2026
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- GFL Environmental Inc. 13 May 2026
- Prosus NV 20 Aug 2025
- Rheinmetall AG 12 May 2026
- Aehr Test Systems 20 Oct 2025
- Schaeffler AG 23 Apr 2026
- Carmila SA 13 May 2026
- Shurgard Self Storage Ltd. 13 May 2026
- Allied Properties Real Estate Investment Trust 12 May 2026
- Vastned NV 29 Apr 2026
- Wereldhave Belgium SCA 8 Apr 2026
- CLS Holdings Plc 23 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 73 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Manager Directed Portfolios voted for 10 (13.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding enhanced water risk disclosure |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Carvana Co. | 5 May 2026 | To vote upon one stockholder proposal, as described in the Proxy Statement. |
| HubSpot, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | A stockholder proposal to change the Company's Sixth Amended and Restated Bylaws to allow 10% holders of... |
| MKS Instruments, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal to reduce the threshold percentage of shareholders required to call a special... |
| Five Below, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that provisions in the Company's governance documents requiring greater... |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Americold Realty Trust | 18 May 2026 | Other issues |
| Calix, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal relating to a simple majority vote. |
| Avio S.p.A. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
Manager Directed Portfolios reported 500.1 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.91 billion shares voted: 20.74% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF | 2,007 | 4.8% | 85.0% | not reported |
| Hood River International Opportunity Fund | 1,534 | 4.3% | 90.5% | 40.0% |
| Hood River Small-Cap Growth Fund | 851 | 2.2% | 99.0% | 50.0% |
| Hood River New Opportunities Fund | 817 | 2.2% | 97.7% | 80.0% |
| SWP Growth & Income ETF | 663 | 0.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Deepwater Beachfront Small Cap ETF | 645 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Hood River Emerging Markets Fund | 460 | 2.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Hardman Johnston International Growth Fund | 449 | 5.1% | 84.2% | not reported |
| Spyglass Growth Fund | 210 | 2.7% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| SanJac Alpha Core Plus Bond ETF | 14 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001189
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001195
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001198
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001226
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001237
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002142
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002143
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Manager Directed Portfolios vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Manager Directed Portfolios reported 430 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 399 were for (92.8%), 31 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 25 of the 330 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 63 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Manager Directed Portfolios vote against management?
3.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 200 of the 6,127 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Manager Directed Portfolios support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 9 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 17.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Manager Directed Portfolios (filer no. 1359057), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.