Home / Filers / Managed Portfolio Series
Managed Portfolio Series
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 9,505year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.8%246 of 8,738 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 10.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Managed Portfolio Series reported 9,505 vote records on Form N-PX. 246 of the 8,738 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 2.8%, 3.4 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 10.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (12.8% of 39), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (8.2% of 858) and OTHER (7.8% of 206).
It reported 3.3 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.51% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 10.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.51% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 9,505 vote records in this filing, 651 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 5,377 | 5,287 | 33 | 1.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 610 | 550 | 31 | 6.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 684 | 679 | 0 | 0.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 40 | 24 | 16 | 12.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 41 | 36 | 0 | 7.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 531 | 485 | 9 | 6.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 366 | 333 | 21 | 5.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 895 | 703 | 129 | 8.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 65 | 2 | 61 | 4.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 65 | 4 | 61 | 6.2% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 139 | 25 | 114 | 2.9% | |
| OTHER | 238 | 182 | 18 | 7.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 14,556 | 10.7% | 86.2% | 35.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 14,441 | 5.3% | 90.8% | 16.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,505 | 2.8% | 93.5% | 10.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Managed Portfolio Series voted against management on 20 of the 369 it marked either way (5.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 15 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Xcel Energy Inc. 20 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- DIAGEO PLC 6 Nov 2025
- CSG Systems International, Inc. 30 Jan 2026
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- Deutsche Post AG 5 May 2026
- ABN AMRO Bank NV 22 Apr 2026
- Danske Bank A/S 26 Mar 2026
- BAWAG Group AG 22 Apr 2026
- Accor SA 27 May 2026
- Jumbo SA 9 Jul 2025
- Convatec Group Plc 21 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 169 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Managed Portfolio Series voted for 25 (14.8%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to take the steps necessary to reduce the minimum... |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to report on the feasibility of adopting a... |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
| TransUnion | 12 May 2026 | Advisory vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Proposal to approve, by non-binding vote, a shareholder proposal to Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Timken Company | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| AGCO Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving stockholders an ability to call for a special stockholder meeting |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding a majority vote standard. |
| Americold Realty Trust | 18 May 2026 | Other issues |
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding the right of stockholders to call a special meeting of stockholders at a... |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Notification of Fee Changes |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Approve Customer-Initiated Authorization for Subscription Changes |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Approve Written Agreement Requirement for Subscription Changes |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Tele2 AB | 18 May 2026 | Approve Management Review of Subscription Change Confirmations |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Audit Committee) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
Managed Portfolio Series reported 3.3 million shares on loan at record dates against 640.5 million shares voted: 0.51% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
19 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leuthold Global Fund | 2,387 | 3.5% | 96.6% | 7.7% |
| Leuthold Select Industries ETF | 1,475 | 0.4% | 98.1% | 0.0% |
| Leuthold Core Investment Fund | 1,452 | 0.4% | 98.1% | 0.0% |
| Reinhart International PMV Fund | 719 | 9.0% | 68.4% | 50.0% |
| Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund | 459 | 3.7% | 90.2% | not reported |
| Reinhart Mid Cap PMV Fund | 448 | 4.5% | 84.6% | 69.2% |
| Olstein Strategic Opportunities Fund | 415 | 6.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| LK Balanced Fund | 411 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Port Street Quality Growth Fund | 363 | 3.3% | 85.7% | 14.3% |
| Tremblant Global ETF | 327 | 2.6% | 91.7% | 0.0% |
| Nuance Concentrated Value Fund | 309 | 4.9% | 92.6% | not reported |
| Reinhart Genesis PMV Fund | 298 | 2.0% | 93.5% | not reported |
| Muhlenkamp Fund | 240 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Prospector Capital Appreciation Fund | 84 | 3.6% | 100.0% | 28.6% |
| Prospector Opportunity Fund | 51 | 2.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Kensington Dynamic Allocation Fund | 25 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Kensington Active Advantage Fund | 16 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Kensington Managed Income Fund | 15 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Kensington Defender Fund | 11 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001954
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001965
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001971
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002019
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002043
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002063
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002087
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002509
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Managed Portfolio Series vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Managed Portfolio Series reported 588 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 550 were for (93.5%), 29 against and 9 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 20 of the 369 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 15 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Managed Portfolio Series vote against management?
2.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 246 of the 8,738 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Managed Portfolio Series support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 59 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (1.7%). Across every category it voted for 10.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Managed Portfolio Series (filer no. 1511699), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.