Home / Filers / MADISON FUNDS
MADISON FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,213year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.3%183 of 2,211 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 47.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 26.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, MADISON FUNDS listed 2,213 vote records. Votes against management made up 8.3% of those marked either way (183 of 2,211); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 47.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 26.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (50.6% of 180), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (33.3% of 111) and CAPITAL STRUCTURE (16.1% of 31).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 47.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 26.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,588 | 1,553 | 22 | 2.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 180 | 82 | 90 | 50.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 173 | 173 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 9 | 7 | 1 | 25.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 31 | 26 | 5 | 16.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 51 | 41 | 10 | 15.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 112 | 72 | 37 | 33.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 22 | 0 | 22 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 16 | 2 | 14 | 6.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 37 | 5 | 32 | 8.1% | |
| OTHER | 9 | 6 | 3 | 33.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,973 | 8.2% | 53.7% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,354 | 6.7% | 52.0% | 15.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,213 | 8.3% | 47.4% | 26.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MADISON FUNDS voted against management on 73 of the 143 it marked either way (51.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Lowe's Companies, Inc. 29 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Waters Corporation 21 May 2026
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation 22 Oct 2025
- TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 11 Mar 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Airbnb, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Agilent Technologies, Inc. 18 Mar 2026
- Labcorp Holdings Inc. 21 May 2026
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- MSCI Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Ferguson Enterprises Inc. 3 Dec 2025
- Ferguson Enterprises Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Arch Capital Group Ltd. 5 May 2026
- Brown & Brown, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Carlisle Companies Incorporated 29 Apr 2026
- Gartner, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Entegris, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. 15 May 2026
- MKS Instruments, Inc. 11 May 2026
- VF Corporation 22 Jul 2025
- HealthEquity, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 106 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, MADISON FUNDS voted for 29 (27.4%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Fastenal Company | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal relating to an EEO-1 reporting disclosure policy |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| CDW Corporation | 21 May 2026 | To consider and act upon the stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding... |
| The AES Corporation | 29 Apr 2026 | If properly presented, to vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal regarding stockholder ability to call... |
| Entegris, Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal: Providing stockholders the right to call special meetings of stockholders. |
| Medpace Holdings, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Power Integrations, Inc. | 3 Jun 2026 | To consider, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, a stockholder proposal related to the separation... |
Shares on loan
MADISON FUNDS reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Dividend Income Fund | 558 | 5.7% | 75.0% | 29.2% |
| Madison Large Cap Fund | 437 | 11.7% | 23.3% | 23.8% |
| Madison Small Cap Fund | 427 | 12.4% | 28.9% | not reported |
| Madison Covered Call & Equity Income Fund | 423 | 6.4% | 63.0% | 18.8% |
| Madison Mid Cap Fund | 368 | 5.4% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001244
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MADISON FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MADISON FUNDS reported 171 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 81 were for (47.4%), 90 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 73 of the 143 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does MADISON FUNDS vote against management?
8.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 183 of the 2,211 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did MADISON FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 22 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 26.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MADISON FUNDS (filer no. 1040612), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.