Vote Scores

Home / Principal / PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. / Global Real Estate Securities Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000019119

Global Real Estate Securities Fund

A series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.

Vote records
892year to 30 June 2026
Against management
3.5%31 of 882 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
94.3%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
0.0%for, of for + against + abstain

Global Real Estate Securities Fund is a series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 892 vote records for the series; 3.5% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 94.3% of say-on-pay items and for 0.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantPrincipalMedian fund registrant
Against-management share3.5%8.4%8.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support rate94.3%90.5%90.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate0.0%32.2%28.0%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS515496173.3%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES393325.1%
AUDIT-RELATED575611.8%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES4400.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS87112.5%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE817567.4%
COMPENSATION747044.1%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE11010550.9%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE3120.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE2110.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION1100.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES3300.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20248922.4%93.9%not reported
year to 30 June 20258403.6%93.9%not reported
year to 30 June 20268923.5%94.3%0.0%

Questions

How often did Global Real Estate Securities Fund vote against management?

3.5% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (31 of 882).

How did Global Real Estate Securities Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 33 of 35 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (94.3%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC., which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. (filer no. 898745); votes attributed to series S000019119 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.