Vote Scores

Home / Principal / PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. / International Equity Index Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000027179

International Equity Index Fund

A series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.

Vote records
11,703year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.7%806 of 10,412 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
24.0%for, of for + against + abstain

International Equity Index Fund is a series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 11,703 vote records for the series; 7.7% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 100.0% of say-on-pay items and for 24.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantPrincipalMedian fund registrant
Against-management share7.7%8.4%8.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported90.5%90.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate24.0%32.2%28.0%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS4,5944,04552511.6%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES2200.0%
AUDIT-RELATED580552282.7%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS1100.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES1813527.8%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS525200.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1,5481,497513.0%
COMPENSATION1,6411,45918210.5%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE2,3302,2041252.2%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE9355380.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE504370.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION454320.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES113100130.0%
OTHER8528570.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 202412,7778.8%not reported31.0%
year to 30 June 202512,0358.6%not reported26.4%
year to 30 June 202611,7037.7%not reported24.0%

Questions

How often did International Equity Index Fund vote against management?

7.7% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (806 of 10,412).

How did International Equity Index Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 2 of 2 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (100.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC., which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. (filer no. 898745); votes attributed to series S000027179 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.