Vote Scores

Home / Filers / THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 816153

THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST

fund voting report

Vote records reported
6,674year to 30 June 2026
Against management
6.6%432 of 6,498 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
94.6%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
28.2%for, of for + against + abstain
92.0% for4.5% against3.4% other6.6% against management6,583 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST reported 6,674 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 6.6% of its votes as cast against management (432 of 6,498), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 28.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (85.0% of 40), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (81.6% of 76) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (78.6% of 28).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share6.6%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate94.6%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate28.2%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS2,8332,673784.2%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES278244145.0%
AUDIT-RELATED437415211.7%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES2116528.6%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS5044612.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE930895354.4%
COMPENSATION871788657.3%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1,2601,150957.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE7671181.6%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE286178.6%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION406185.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES11427572.8%
OTHER444040.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20247,1457.1%96.9%13.6%
year to 30 June 20256,9695.3%92.1%21.2%
year to 30 June 20266,6746.6%94.6%28.2%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST voted against management on 5 of the 91 it marked either way (5.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 119 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST voted for 40 (33.6%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
NVIDIA Corporation24 Jun 2026Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting...
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent.
Mastercard Incorporated16 Jun 2026Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent
Netflix, Inc.4 Jun 2026Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent,"
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.13 May 2026Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting.
ServiceNow, Inc.21 May 2026Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure.
Zoetis Inc.20 May 2026Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent.
L3Harris Technologies, Inc.11 May 2026Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting".
Datadog, Inc.15 Jun 2026The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple...
Regions Financial Corporation6 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Relating to Special Shareholder Meeting.
DT Midstream, Inc.5 May 2026Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent.
TransUnion12 May 2026Advisory vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a stockholder right to call a special meeting.
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.25 Dec 2025Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
FinecoBank SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
FinecoBank SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Leonardo SpA7 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Leonardo SpA7 May 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
Leonardo SpA7 May 2026Fix Number of Directors
Assicurazioni Generali SpA23 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Itau Unibanco Holding SA28 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Petroleo Brasileiro SA16 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Lottomatica Group SpA20 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Lottomatica Group SpA20 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Lottomatica Group SpA20 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Lottomatica Group SpA20 Apr 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
Lottomatica Group SpA20 Apr 2026Fix Number of Directors
Brunello Cucinelli SpA23 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Brunello Cucinelli SpA23 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Brunello Cucinelli SpA23 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Brunello Cucinelli SpA23 Apr 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
Brunello Cucinelli SpA23 Apr 2026Fix Number of Directors
Brunello Cucinelli SpA23 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED

Shares on loan

THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

14 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Thornburg Investment Income Builder Fund1,1762.5%100.0%29.6%
Thornburg Summit Fund8989.9%96.2%16.7%
Thornburg International Equity Fund7154.3%not reported9.1%
Thornburg International Growth Fund6915.1%75.0%84.2%
Thornburg Better World International Fund6733.9%not reported0.0%
Thornburg Global Opportunities Fund64810.0%83.3%17.1%
Thornburg American Opportunities Fund5355.0%100.0%33.3%
Thornburg Developing World Fund5238.5%not reportednot reported
Thornburg Focus Growth Fund49014.4%91.2%24.1%
Thornburg Emerging Markets Managed Account Fund3019.3%not reportednot reported
Thornburg Strategic Income Fund120.0%not reportednot reported
Thornburg Limited Term Income Fund40.0%not reportednot reported
Thornburg Core Plus Bond Fund40.0%not reportednot reported
Thornburg High Income Bond Managed Account Fund40.0%not reportednot reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST reported 258 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 244 were for (94.6%), 14 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 5 of the 91 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST vote against management?

6.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 432 of the 6,498 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 52 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 28.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by THORNBURG INVESTMENT TRUST (filer no. 816153), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.