Vote Scores

Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1497778

FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND

fund voting report, part of First Trust

Vote records reported
686year to 30 June 2026
Against management
2.9%20 of 684 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
92.9%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
7.4%for, of for + against + abstain
93.0% for5.0% against2.0% other2.9% against management686 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND reported 686 vote records on Form N-PX. 20 of the 684 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 2.9%, 3.3 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 7.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in CAPITAL STRUCTURE (10.6% of 47), COMPENSATION (9.5% of 21) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (4.4% of 45).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share2.9%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate92.9%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate7.4%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS38037012.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES453934.4%
AUDIT-RELATED565600.0%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS1100.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES22050.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS100not reported
CAPITAL STRUCTURE4742510.6%
COMPENSATION211929.5%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE1079972.8%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE6060.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE4040.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION1010.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES15696.7%
OTHER121019.1%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20242550.8%100.0%not reported
year to 30 June 20258891.8%98.3%38.1%
year to 30 June 20266862.9%92.9%7.4%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND voted against management on 2 of the 42 it marked either way (4.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 27 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND voted for 2 (7.4%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Microsoft Corporation5 Dec 2025Report on Al Data Usage Oversight
NVIDIA Corporation24 Jun 2026Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting...

Shares on loan

FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

2 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
First Trust WCM Focused Global Growth Fund5822.2%93.3%7.7%
First Trust/Confluence Small Cap Value Fund1046.9%91.7%not reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND reported 42 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 39 were for (92.9%), 3 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 2 of the 42 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND vote against management?

2.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 20 of the 684 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 6 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 7.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIRST TRUST SERIES FUND (filer no. 1497778), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.