Home / Filers / Davis Fundamental ETF Trust
Davis Fundamental ETF Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 1,781year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 1.9%33 of 1,756 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 96.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 14.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Davis Fundamental ETF Trust reported 1,781 vote records on Form N-PX. 33 of the 1,756 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 1.9%, 4.3 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 96.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 14.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in AUDIT-RELATED (4.1% of 121), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (4.1% of 146) and COMPENSATION (3.8% of 130).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 1.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 96.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 14.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,006 | 996 | 10 | 1.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 69 | 61 | 2 | 2.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 121 | 116 | 5 | 4.1% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 3 | 3 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 146 | 142 | 4 | 4.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 130 | 122 | 8 | 3.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 275 | 237 | 38 | 2.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 32 | 4 | 28 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 17 | 4 | 13 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 20 | 4 | 16 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 33 | 6 | 27 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,910 | 3.5% | 92.7% | 9.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,844 | 1.0% | 93.2% | 8.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,781 | 1.9% | 96.8% | 14.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Davis Fundamental ETF Trust voted against management on 2 of the 40 it marked either way (5.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 48 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Davis Fundamental ETF Trust voted for 5 (10.4%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
Shares on loan
Davis Fundamental ETF Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
4 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Select Worldwide ETF | 540 | 2.3% | 100.0% | 20.8% |
| Davis Select Financial ETF | 467 | 1.3% | 90.5% | 0.0% |
| Davis Select International ETF | 389 | 2.1% | not reported | not reported |
| Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF | 385 | 1.9% | 100.0% | 12.1% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001670310-26-000043
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Davis Fundamental ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Davis Fundamental ETF Trust reported 63 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 61 were for (96.8%), 2 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 2 of the 40 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Davis Fundamental ETF Trust vote against management?
1.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 33 of the 1,756 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Davis Fundamental ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 28 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 14.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Davis Fundamental ETF Trust (filer no. 1670310), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.